Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

American History

American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ceremonies in Commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Death of Gilbert Du Motier Marquis De Lafayette
Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office, 1934 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Front cover is slightly age-toned, but this volume is otherwise in excellent condition. 91 pp, w/a tissued frontis portrait of Lafayette. Binding tight and all pages clean and bright. Shipped promptly and cheaply. 91 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Civil Rights--1957: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Fifth Congress, First Session,
Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office, 1957 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
930 pp, in original printed green wrappers, with title and call number hand-written on spine. Otherwise unmarked. Tight binding. Hearings on S. 83, an amendment to S. 83, S. 427, S. 428. S. 429, S. 468, S. 500, S. 501, S. 504, S. 505, S. 508, S. 509, S. 510, S. Con. Res. 5. Proposals to secure, protect, and stengthen civil rights of persons under the consitution and laws of the United States. Held Feb 14-March 5 1957. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Civil Rights--1959: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, Eighty-Sixth Congress, First Session, Parts I-IV
Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office, 1959 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Four-volume set in original green wrappers, with titles and call numbers hand-written on the spines. Otherwise unmarked. Bindings tight. Hearings on S. 435, S. 456, S. 499, S. 810, S. 957, S. 958, S. 959, S. 960, S. 1084, S. 1199, S. 1277, S. 1848, S. 1998, S. 2001, S. 2002, S. 2003, and S. 2041. Proposals To Secure, Protect, and Strengthen Civil Rights of Persons Under the Constitution and Laws of the United States. 2811 pp in total. Transcripts and supporting materials related to the hearings held Hearings held Mar. 18-May 28, 1959. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Confederate Veteran 1893 [Volume 1]
Nashville, Tennessee Blue and Gray Press, 1974 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Bound facsimile reprint of the full year's issues. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Abrasion to bottom edge of rear board. Binding tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. 384 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Confederate Veteran 1894 [Volume II]
Nashville, Tennessee Blue and Gray Press, 1971 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Bound facsimile reprint of the full year's issues. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Confederate Veteran 1895 [Volume III]
Nashville, TN Blue and Gray Press, 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Bound facsimile reprint of the full year's issues. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor wear at spine tips and corners. Binding tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Kesey's Garage Sale, featuring 5 hot items
New York Viking Compass, 1973 Soft Cover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Oversize trade paperback copy with some cover wear, creases, scuffing to extremities, slight creasing to spine, etc. Nevertheless, binding is tight, text is unmarked. Introduction provided by Arthur Miller. Contributions also by Paul Krassner, Jorma Kaukonen, and other musical and counter-cultural icons of the 1960s. 238 pp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Message of the President of the United States and Accompanying Documents to the Two Houses of Congress, at The Commencement of the First Session of the Thirty-Ninth Congress, Report of the Secretary of War, in Two Volumes, Volume II
Washington, DC Government Printing Office, 1866 Hard Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Pages 891 to 1305 of the report. Bound in original brown cloth, with U.S. Government Bindery stamped on edge of boards. Spine is faded, and there is chipping of the cloth at the spine ends and along the joints. Dampstain to front endpapers, flyleaf, and title page; foxing to first 40 pages. Rest of text clean. Binding tight and hinges secure. Cloth torn along front joint, chipping to head of spine. Includes reports from the General of Subsistence, the Chief Engineer, the Signal Officer of the Army, the Judge Advocate General, and numerous individual commanders. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 NASA at the John F. Kennedy Space Center (EP-22)
National Aeronautics and Space Administration, N.D. Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Undated, but c. 1965. Promotional booklet in lightly rubbed stapled cardstock covers. Internals fine. Describes the history and mission of the Kennedy Space Center, as well as the various launch vehicles and programs. Illustrated. 24 pp. 24 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 New York History Vol. XIII, No. 1 (January 1932)
Albany, NY New York State Historical Association, 1932 Soft Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Edges of the original gray-blue paper wraps are faded and chipping, but the interior is in excellent condition and the volume is still tightly bound. The articles in this volume are "The Romance of the Old Road" by Dixon Ryan Fox, "Mohawk Martyr Missionaries" by Rev. John J. Wynne, S.J., and "Early Railroads in New York," by Edward Hungerford. Also included are reports from the Historical Society's annual meeting. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 New York History Volume XIII, No. 2 (April 1932)
Albany, NY New York State Historical Association, 1932 Soft Cover Good 
Edges of the original gray-blue paper wraps are faded and chipping, but the interior is in excellent condition and the volume is still tightly bound. The articles in this issue are: "[George] Washington's relations to New York," by AC Flick et al, "John Bigelow and Napoleon III," by P. Bigelow, "Eliphalet Nott," by Joseph Rotundo, and "Union College and the West," by FL Bronner." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 New York History Volume XIII, No. 3 (July 1932)
Albany, NY New York State Historical Association, 1932 Soft Cover Good 
Edges of the original gray-blue paper wraps are faded and chipping, and the binding is coming loose at the top of the spine. However, the interior is still in excellent condition and the binding remains intact at this point. The articles in this issue are: "Local History of the Mohawk Valley" by JW Hammond, WN Prince, HG Reist, ES Taylor, and AL Dillenbeck, "Teaching History By Museum Methods," by A.C. Parker, and "Washington at Newburgh," by D.R. Fox. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of the Hon. Daniel Webster of Massachusetts, Secretary of State for the United States: Delivered in the Senate and in the House of Representatives of the United States Fourteenth and Fifteeth December, 1852
Washington, D.C. Robert Armstrong, 1853 Hard Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Embossed black cloth boards have some stains, and the cloth on the spine is cracked and partly detached. The binding remains quite sound. There is an old historical society ownership label on the front pastedown. The title page and facing portrait of Webster are heavily foxed. There is moderate foxing to the rest of the text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Report of the Select Committee of the Senate, in Relation to the Proceedings of the Board of Commissioners on the Claims Against Mexico
Washington, D. C. Beverley Tucker, Printer to the Senate, 1854 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Report from the 33rd Congress, 1st Session. No. 182. 386 pp, in 1/2 leather binding over marbled boards, with endpapers and all edges marbled. Leather is rubbed at the corners, joints, and at various points along the spine. There is a call number on the spine, but no other library markings. Bookplate (of a private individual) on the front pastedown. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. The Board of Commissioners was set up in 1849 in accordance with the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo to consider claims of U.S. citizens against the Republic of Mexico. Many claimants were dissatisfied with the Board's decisions and complained in memorials to Congress, 63 of which were referred to the Select Committee. The Committee records include depositions, transcripts of hearings, correspondence, petitions, memorials, etc. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon Reports of
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office, 1890 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
This is still a fairly sturdy hardcover copy done in faux leather spines with marbled boards, 9 x 11-3/4 inches, heavily worn spines and covers, which have warped slightly. The interior pages, however, are in remarkably good condition. This is the first of four volumes reporting on a major Pan-American conference that hosted South and Central American delegates who discussed issues of mutual interest, including the problems of weights and measures, plans for a Columbian Exposition, a proposed transcontinental railroad, customs regulations, banking regulations, and so on. Final forty pages or so are stained slightly a pinkish hue and around the edges of the rear paste-down. 554 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Statue of Zachariah Chandler: Proceedings in statuary hall of the United States Capitol and in the Senate and the House of Representatives upon the unveiling, reception, and acceptance of the statue presented by the State of Michigan Sixty-Third Congress.
Washington D.C. Government Printing Office, 1914 Hardcover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Slim hardcover volume in olive-colored cloth over boards. Gilt titles on top board. One small, closed tear at the bottom of the frontis-piece, which has been professionally closed with glue. Frontis-piece tissue guard is intact. Scarce piece of Michigan history, most available copies being ex-library. Tips and extremities scuffed and worn, but binding is tight and pages clean and clear, if age-toned. Some spotting to boards. Consists of the official program of the statue's unveiling of the statue, which took place June 30, 1913. It contains the complete text of speeches and prayers. It was a gift from the State of Michigan to statuary hall, carved by Charles Henry Niehaus, who had completed six other statues for statuary hall and one for the Senate Gallery by 1913. 90 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The American Civil War, A Centennial Exhibition
Washington, D. C. Library of Congress, 1961 Soft Cover 
A clean, tight copy with a mild slant to the spine. No internal markings. Illustrated, indexed catalogue of 238 items, including photographs, drawings, diaries, etc. 88 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Battle of 1900 an Official Hand-Book for Every American Citizen (Salesman's copy)
Chicago, Illinois Wabash Publishing House, 1900 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a with minimal wear. Soiled covers with black and gilt etched lettering and designs. Rare Salesman's Copy. 57 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Yale Illustrated
New Haven The Yale Publishing Association, Inc., 1931 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Oversized harcover copy, tightly bound and internally clean. Profusely illustrated in sort of tanned black-and-white photographs. Some half-toning to paste-downs and end-papers. Chip at spine bottom beginning to separate, otherwise a sturdy and nice-looking volume. 79 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Charles F., Jr. and Henry Adams Chapters of Erie, and other essays
Boston James R. Osgood and Company, 1871 First Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Published first by James R. Osgood and Company, New York, in 1871, this mauve colored hardcover copy has been rebound for library use in buckram cloth. Still sturdy and attractive copy, tips bruised and scuffed a bit, but spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if a bit age-toned, and neither underlining nor highlighting. A better than good condition copy with clean contents. Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but still an attractive and sturdy copy overall. 429 pp 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie