Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fairchild Tropical Garden Bulletin, January 1991, Volume 46, Number 1
Miami, FL The Fairchild Tropical Garden, 1991 Soft Cover Very Good 
31 pp, staplebound., with light external wear, including previous owner's address label on back cover. Tight binding, unmarked text. Articles in this issue include Biogeographical History of the West Indies Zamia, and Zebras and White Peacocks: A Guide to Attracting Butterflies to your Landscape 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fish and Wildlife Service Research Reports 1-12, issued 1941-1947
Washington, D. C. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1951 First Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Boards lightly rubbed at the corners. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. Previous owners' names on front endpapers. Includes reports on Handling of Fresh Mackerel; Lime in Controlling Starfish; Effect of heat and moisture on the feeding value of pilchard meal; metabolism studies with algin and gelatin; white-necked raven in relation to agriculure; canning of fishery products, bio-game resources of the United States; study of the Alaska tundra with reference to reindeer and other grazing; care and diseases of trout. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams and maps (2 folding). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grass Varieties in the United States, Agriculture Handbook No. 170
Washington, D.C. Agricultural Research Service, USDA, 1965 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Revised edition. Covers are lightly soiled and there is a notation on the front cover and previous owner's name inside. Binding tight, pages unmarked. 102 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Phantom Flowers, a treatise on the art of producing Skeleton Leaves
Boston J.E. Tilton and Company, 1866 Second Hard Cover Fair 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Handle with care, but the interior of this lovely old classic is still clean and clear. Tips are unbruised, not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Front hinge a bit weak, paste-down neat and clean but cracked in front, partially cracked in rear. One inch-long section of backstrap chipped/missing at top. Burgundy covers sunned, soiled a bit. Original publication date 1864, so this is an apparent Second Edition, but not so stated. Gold embossed decoration on cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Proceedings of the Royal Society of Arts and Sciences of Mauritius (175th Anniversary)
Mauritius The Royal Society of Arts and Sciences, 2004 First Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Softpaper wrappers, furling to front covers, slight soiling, but still tightly bound and internally clean, color and black-and-white plates galore, plus illustrations. Contributions by Anthony Cheke, Rivatz Chevreau de Montlehu, Wahab Owadally, France Staub, Arturo Valledor de Lozoya, Jean-Marie Huron, and then lots of shorter contributions. 147 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Report of the State Commissioners of Fisheries for the Year 1897
Pennsylvania Clarence M. Busch, 1897 Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Illustrated with 31 beautiful chromolithograph plates (primarily of fish, birds of prey and other fish-eating birds), as well as numerous photographs and 19 plates with line drawings (3 fish per plate). Boards are rubbed/worn, rear hinge is cracked, front hinge is wobbly. Tear to the title page mended with tape. Text block solid and unmarked, plates clean and without foxing. 411 pp 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sculptures by Herbert Haseltine of Champion Domestic Animals of Great Britain [Zoology Leaflet 13]
Chicago, IL Field Museum of Natural History, 1934 Soft Cover Very Good 
Mild cover wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. 19 black and white photographs of the sculptures. 44 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Albrecht, Carl W.; Watkins, Reed A Cross-Reference to Names of Ohio Skippers and Butterflies (insecta: Lepidoptera: Hesperiodidea and Papilionoidea)
Columbus, OH College of Biological Sciences, The Ohio State University, 1983 0867270950 / 9780867270952 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
The Ohio Lepidopterists Research Report No. 2, Ohio Biological Survey Informative Circular No.12. Covers have light general wear. Binding solid, text unmarked. 20 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen, Arthur A. The Golden Plover and Other Birds
Ithaca, New York Comstock Publishing Company, 1939 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Sutton, George Miksich 
Ex-library copy with usual discard markings, in a sturdy library-based, buckram cloth binding. Binding tight, text unmarked. 324 pp, with 7 color and 240 black and white plates. A follow-up to American Bird Biographies. 324 pp 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Joe D. Enjoying Nature About Us: A Tennessee Farmer's Lifelong Observations
Clarksville, TN Austin Peay State University, 1994 Soft Cover Very Good 
310 pp. Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. reflections on the flora and fauna of the Lower Cumberland regions of Tennessee and Kentucky. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baker, Jerry Make Friends with Your Fruit Trees
New York Simon & Schuster, 1973 Soft Cover 
95 pp, designed and edited by Charles Cook. Large trade paperback with light soiling and wear to the cover. Tight binding, unmarked text. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Banister, Keith; Adams, Tom Aquarial Fish
New York Crescent Books, 1977 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Tom Adams 
A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. Includes an illustrated historical introduction to the growth of the aquarium hobby and 25 original full color paintings with descriptive text. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bass, Rick The Ninemile Wolves
Livingston, MT Clark City Press, 1992 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. Green cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with slight edgewear. 162 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bass, Rick Winter: notes from Montana
Boston Houghton and Mifflin, 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, stated First Edition, gift-quality, protected by Mylar coat. It's a critically acclaimed and award-winning musing by the enviromentalist author. The dust jacket proclaims thusly: "In this celebration of winter in a remote valley of thirty inhabitants, the last valley in Montana without electricity, Rick Bass describes the wildness and freedom of the valley people, the slow-motion quality of life as if it were one hundred years ago. Impressions abound: trees popping like firecrackers in the dead of winter; white rabbits as large as cats; bull elk eating hay alongside cows; giant larches as wide as redwoods; the Dirty Shame Saloon, where the people gamble, drink beer, gossip, and watch football on TV. He describes the physical dangers of wilderness life: getting lost in a blizzard; sudden avalanches; how a chain saw can rip open your leg; the omnipresent threat of fire. 'Winter' is a book about the excitement of matching landscape to life, about how one man and one woman have searched for and found that place to call their abiding own." 162 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bell, Alan Some Common Australian Birds
London Oxford University Press, 1956 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Light wear to boards; tight binding, no internal markings. Illustrated with lovely color drawings by Shirley Bell. 210 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers, Volumes I and II
New York Dover Publications, 1963 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Both volumes clean and tight, with no markings in the text and minimal edge wear. Top edges dust soiled. Cover of Vol. 1 has a mild crease. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 733 pp 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bolster, Alice Landon True Adventures of a Little Country Girl
New York, New York Vantage Press, 1950 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Previous owner sticker on front paste-down and stamp on back free end paper. Clean, tight, and otherwise unmarked, with only light spotting to the boards and slight spine end and corner bumping. Illustrated by Henry Merchant. 96 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Broome, Harvey Out Under the Sky of the Great Smokies, A Personal Journal
Knoxville, Tennessee Greenbrier Press, 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 
Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 285 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brose, Patrick H. Photo guide for estimating fuel loading and fire behavior in mixed-oak forests of the Mid-Atlantic Region
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania U.S. Department of Agriculture, 2009 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. Field guide with 45 pairs of photographs depicting ericaceous shrub, leaf litter, and logging slash fuel types of eastern oak forests and observed fire behavior of these fuel types during prescribed burning. The guide contains instructions on how to use the photo guide to choose appropriate fuel models for prescribed fire planning. 114 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burbidge, F. W. The Gardens of the Sun: A Naturalist's Journal of Borneo and the Sulu Archipelago
New York Oxford University Press, 1991 0195889932 / 9780195889932 Soft Cover Near Fine Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
A clean, tight trade paperback with minimal cover wear. Text unmarked. There is a small stain on the top edge. Introduction by Francis S.P. Ng. 364 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie