Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface) Comedy of Much Ado About Nothing [Temple Shakespeare]
London J.M. Dent, 1899 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Sixth edition. First edition of this issue 1894. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Very light wear to corners and spine tips, and a barely visible stain on the front board. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface) Measure for Measure [Temple Shakespeare]
London J.M. Dent, 1896 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to corners and spine tips. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Dramatische Meisterwerke, in two volumes
Leipzig Verlag Der Literaturwerke Minerva, Hard Cover Very Good 
Some pages with small tears. Beautiful red cover with gilt. Volume I is clean and tight. Volume II has some loose pages, and tape on the front boards, hinges are loose and somewhat broken. Otherwise attractive and with only light foxing to end papers. Some lovely half-tone illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Samtliche Dramatische Werke, Volume 1-4
Berlin-Leipzig Th. Knaur, 1906 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
347 p. Very attractive, blue cloth-bound volume, with gilt-lettering and embossed decorations on cover and on spine. Title on spine rubbed, but also embossed. Spine shows some scuffing at bottom, but interior is clean, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Front and rear paste-downs neat and tidy, even age-toning to pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Samtliche Dramatische Werke, Volume 11-12
Berlin-Leipzig Th. Knaur, 1906 Very Good with no dust jacket 
347 p. Good, clean, tight copy, with blue cloth-bound and embossed cover, decorated, and embossed spine, rubbed. Tips unbroken, text-block square, clean interior, age-toned pages, paste-downs neat and tidy. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Samtliche Dramatische Werke, Volume 9-10
Berlin-Leipzig Th. Knaur, 1906 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
347 p. Attractive blue cloth-bound volume, with embossed and gilt-lettered cover and spine, which is rubbed. Interior clean, tips unbroken. Front paste-down split, and first free end-paper detached but present, otherwise clean and neat. Rear paste-down neat and tidy, text-block square, and binding and spine tight. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface) The Comedy of Errors [Temple Shakespeare]
London J. M. Dent, 1897 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fourth edition. First edition of this issue 1894. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Very light wear to corners and spine tips, and a small crease in the cloth on the rear board. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare; W.J. Craig, ed.
London Oxford University Press, 1947 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1164 p. Clean, tight , tidy, square, attractive copy and with unbruised tips. Two "D" ink stamps indicate ex-library, but no other evidence thereof. Embossed blue cover is a bit wavy, but hinges, spine, and paste-downs tight and strong. Title page cracked at hinge, but otherwise the pages are clean and bright. Page 599 is torn at bottom corner. This is the second reprint of the 1943 re-set of the type. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface) The Tempest [Temple Shakespeare]
London J.M. Dent, 1899 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to corners and spine tips. Else fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William The Temple Shakespeare (Complete Set of 40)
London, England J. M. Dent & Company, 1894 Hard Cover Very Good 
Red pebbled cloth boards with stamped eagle on front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Tissue guards for each title page. Gilt top edge of text block. Rough cut pages. All books in very good range with previous owner signatures in pencil on front free end papers. The titles in the set are: Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, Midsummer Night's Dream, Timon of Athens, As You Like It, Comedy of Errors, Coriolanus, Sonnets, Taming of the Shrew, Love's Labours Lost, Henry IV part 1 & 2. Julius Caesar, Richard III, Henry VIII, Merchant of Venice, King Lear, Anthony and Cleopatra, Merry Wives of Windsor, Henry V, Macbeth, Measure for Measure, Othello, Troilus and Cressida, Romeo and Juliet, All's Well That Ends Well, Twelfth Night, Pericles, Winter's Tale, King John, Much Ado About Nothing, Cymbeline, The Tempest, Rape of Lucrece and Venus and Adonis, Richard II, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Henry VI, part 1, 2, 3, Sonnets, Henry IV Part II and Venus and Adonis. A truly beautiful set. Attractive burgundy color, only mildly age-toned pages. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Store Location and Contact Information
60 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com