Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Peters, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Peters, Robert Bronchial Tangle, Heart System
Hanover, NH Granite Publications, 1974 0914102044 / 9780914102045 First Edition Soft Cover 
63 pages, perfect bound, in blue pictorial wrappers. Near fine, with toning to the spine and top edge. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Peters, Robert Cool Zebras of Light
Santa Barbara, CA Christopher's Books, 1974 0879220228 / 9780879220228 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 
72 p. Small trade paperback with tight binding and no markings, but some creasing to the spine. Number 4 in Christopher's Hip-Pocket Series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Peters, Robert Fourteen Poems By Robert Peters: The Little Square Review Number 2, Spring 1967
Santa Barbara 1967 Soft Cover 
A very good copy in blue printed wrappers. One corner bumped. Tightly bound and unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Peters, Robert Hawthorne, Poems adapted from the American Notebooks
Fairfax, CA Poet-Skin/The Red Hill Press, 1977 Hard Cover 
Grey cloth boards with mounted labels on spine and front cover. Etchings by Carol Yeh. Near fine, with slight sunning. Edition of 1000 copies, issued as Red Hill/46. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Peters, Robert Holy Cow: Parable Poems
Los Angeles, CA The Red Hill Press, 1974 Soft Cover 
Purple wrappers with illustration by David Wilton. Very near fine, with slight fading to the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Peters, Robert L.; Hitchcock, George Pioneers of Modern Poetry
San Francisco Kayak, N.D. Soft Cover Very Good 
68 p. 68 pp. Stapled wrappers. Light rubbing and toning to the front cover, some soiling to the fore edge. Internals bright and unmarked. An anthology go the work of "little known folk writers" who anticipated "the more popular open-verse forms of today." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Peters, Robert The Gift to Be Simple, A Garland for Ann Lee
New York Liveright, 1975 Soft Cover 
Uncorrected page proof. Printed wrappers. Very good, with tape remnants and offsetting where a review/proof slip was originally taped to the cover. That slip now laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Peters, Robert The Sow's Head & Other Poems
Detroit Wayne State University Press, 1968 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
91 pp, in red boards with light corner bumping. Tightly bound and unmarked. Dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped at the spine ends. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Store Location and Contact Information
60 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie