Blue Jacket Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
Store Hours
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-7:00
Saturday 10:00-6:00

Closed Sunday and Monday

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Burgess, Thornton W. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Burgess, Thornton W. Billy Mink
Boston Little, Brown and Company, 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
196 pp, with 8 color plates. Green cloth with color paste-down cover illustration. Boards show moderate general wear. Front hinge is weak, but not cracked. Binding is tight. Pages have no pen or pencil markings, but many do have either foxing or smudges. Smiling Pool series. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burgess, Thornton W. Blacky the Crow
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1922 Hard Cover Cady, Harrison 
205 pp. Boards are very lightly soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Front and rear endpapers and top edge are stamped "Mistywood," and there is a brief owner's inscription on the front pastedown. Dust jacket is heavily sunned at the spine and has minor rubbing and some chips. Protected by a new mylar cover. A volume in the Green Forest series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind "How" Stories
New York Grosset & Dunlap, Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
Copyright date is 1916, but this appears to be a later printing, probably early 1940s. Green cloth pictorial boards are lightly bumped at the corners and there is a one-inch slit in the cloth along the front hinge. Spine is toned and has remnants of an old sticker at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Some pages are tanned, and there is some light spotting to the page edges. Brief gift inscription on front endpaper. 228 pp, illustrated with black and white plates. Burgess Quaddies edition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burgess, Thornton W. Mother West Wind's Animal Friends
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1912 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kerr, George 
Copyright date is 1912, but this appears to be a later printing, probably early 1940s. Green cloth pictorial boards are lightly bumped at the corners. Spine is toned and has remnants of an old sticker at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Brief gift inscription on front endpaper. 221 pp, illustrated with black and white plates. Burgess Quaddies edition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burgess, Thornton W. Old Granny Fox
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1920 Hard Cover Good + Very Good Cady, Harrison 
202 pp. Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Front and rear endpapers and top edge are stamped "Mistywood," and there is a brief gift inscription on the front endpaper. Dust jacket is sunned at the spine and has minor rubbing and some small chips. Protected by a new mylar cover. A volume in the Green Forest series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Burgess, Thornton W. Old Mother West Wind
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 Hard Cover Good + Kerr, George 
Copyright date is 1910, but this appears to be a later printing, probably early 1940s. Pictorial boards are lightly bumped at the corners, and the cloth on front board is mildly rippled. Spine is toned and has remnants of an old sticker at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. Brief gift inscription on front flyleaf. 169 pp, illustrated with black and white plates. Burgess Quaddies edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Cady, Harrison 
A clean, tight copy bound in brown "tweed" boards with picture of Jerry in black. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. There is light soiling to the fore edge. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgess, Thornton W. The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
A clean, tight copy bound in brown "tweed" boards with picture of Paddy in black. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. There is light soiling to the fore edge. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, Thornton W. Whitefoot the Wood Mouse
New York Grosset and Dunlap, 1922 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Cady, Harrison 
Green Forest series. 181 pp, in blue boards with illustrated endpapers. Moderate wear to the corners and spine ends. Binding tight, pages unmarked but tanned. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and ownership stamp on front endpaper and fore edge. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Upcoming Events | Contact/Directions | Book Buying Policy | Store Policies | Privacy Policy
Store Location and Contact Information
60 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2009. All Rights Reserved.