Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Chess

Chess

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Schonheit der Kombination: Das Schaffen Kurt Richters--eine Auswahl aus seiner Hohen Schule der Schachkombination
Berlin Sportverlag, 1972 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very clean and very tight red cloth with black lettering, tidy and neat paste-downs, clean pages, tight binding and spine, and tips unbruised. Staining along spine at front edge. 255 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Jimmy Torre Attack
Carlton, Nottingham The Chess Player, 1981 0906042410 / 9780906042410 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 118 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Jimmy Trompowsky Attack
Nottingham, UK The Chess Player, 1986 0906042665 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. Algebraic notation. Superb chess advice from a Grandmaster. 92 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adorjan, Andras Black is OK [Okay] in Rare Openings
Hungary CAISSA Ltd, 1998 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. A scarce title in the classic Black is OK series. 107 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alfoldy, von Laszlo Gambit-Eroffnungen
Hamburg Das Schack-Arkiv, 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
A nice-looking trade paperback copy with tight binding, no markings, and little wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Slight peeling to cover at tips. 123 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andersen, Borge and Hartvig Nielsen Lettisk Gambit
Viborg, Denmark Dansk Skak Union, 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Good-looking, sturdy trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior. Light shelf wear. Additional chess notes tipped in. Danish language text. 48 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Averbahs, J.; M. Beijins Saha Speles Pamati un Kodekss
Riga Izdevnieciba Liesma, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight, unmarked copy, tips unfurled, neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Age-toned pages. 194 pp 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Avni, Amatzia Devious Chess: How to Bend the Rules and Win
London B.T. Batsford, 2006 0713490047 / 9780713490046 First Soft Cover Very Good 0.63 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches 
Nice-looking softcover copy, a stated First Edition. Tips unfurled, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if a bit age-toned. Superb chess advice from a Grandmaster. 144 pp Batsford Chess 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Awerback, J. Erfolg Im Endspiel
Berlin Sportverlag, 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A tightly bound copy, pumpkin-colored boards stained at upper-right and upper-left hand corners Text is clean and neither underlined nor highlighted. Inside of jacket flap stained slightly with pumpkin color. Dust jacket is wrinkled. 204 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Basman, Michael Find the Mate!
Surrey, United Kingdom Audio Chess, 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and clean, in stapled wrappers. 50 positions, 285 checkmates. Algebraic notation. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Benko, Pal; Hochberg, Burt Winning with Chess Psychology
New York David Mckay Company, Inc., 1991 0812918665 / 9780812918663 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Trade paperback with slight cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 264 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bloodgood, Claude Nimzovich Attack: The Norfolk Gambits, 1 Nf3 d5 2 b3 c5 3 e4 or 1 Nf3 d5 2 b3 Nf6 3 Bb2 c5 4 e4
Grand Prairie, TX Chess Digest, 1993 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. As new. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Borik, Otto Schach Training 1
Hollfeld Joachim Beyer, 1982 Soft Cover As New with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Text in German, by the International Grand-Master. Absolutely pristine, given its age. 138 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Botterill, G.S. PIRC-Robatsch Defence 1969: the Austrian Attack, Volume 1; PIRC-Robatsch Defence 1969: the Austrian Attack, Volume 2
Cheshire, England Chessman Publications, 1969 Soft Cover Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Two blue, sunned, slightly curved pamphlets, Volume 1 and Volume 2, in the Current Chess Opening Series. Still tightly bound, still internally clean. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buckley, Graeme Trends in the Trompovsky Volume 4
London, England Trends Publications, 1997 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and clean in stapled wrappers. Includes games by Karpov, Topalov, Adams, Gelfand, Hodgson, Leko, Van Wely, Miles, I Sokolov, Granda, Hebden, Conquest, Alburt and McShane. 34 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burgess, Graham Attacking the Benko, the Nescafe Frappe Attack
Coraoplis, Pennsylvania Chess Enterprises, Inc., 1990 0945470053 / 9780945470052 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Slight cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Primarily a study of the line 1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 c5 3 d5 b5 4 cb a6 5 Nc3 ab 6 e4 b4 7 Nb5 d6 8 Bc4!?. 41 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burgess, Graham; Pedersen, Steffen The Queen's Gambit for the Attacking Player
London, England B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1994 0713473851 / 9780713473858 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. Spine slightly faded. 176 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chandler, Murray The Tarrasch Defence 1983-84
London T. U. I. Enterprises Ltd., 1984 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Tight and clean in stapled wrappers. Officially endorsed by the British Chess Federation. A T.U.I. Openings Booklet. 33 pp 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chess Digest Benko Gambit
Dallas, TX Chess Digest, Inc, 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 
Stapled wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. Black to Play and Win Series limited edition. This series was purposefully printed in small numbers and allowed to go out of print so that the information, written by a Grandmaster or Master, would not be too widely shared. 41 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chess Digest Latvian Gambit (1977 Edition)
Dallas, Texas Chess Digest, 1977 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Stapled, sunned pamphlet with a slight curvature to page edges, otherwise sturdy and internally clean. 93 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie