|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adams, Jimmy Torre Attack Carlton, Nottingham The Chess Player, 1981 0906042410 / 9780906042410 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 118 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adams, Jimmy Trompowsky Attack Nottingham, UK The Chess Player, 1986 0906042665 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. Algebraic notation. Superb chess advice from a Grandmaster. 92 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adorjan, Andras Black is OK [Okay] in Rare Openings Hungary CAISSA Ltd, 1998 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. A scarce title in the classic Black is OK series. 107 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alfoldy, von Laszlo Gambit-Eroffnungen Hamburg Das Schack-Arkiv, 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall A nice-looking trade paperback copy with tight binding, no markings, and little wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Slight peeling to cover at tips. 123 pp
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Andersen, Borge and Hartvig Nielsen Lettisk Gambit Viborg, Denmark Dansk Skak Union, 1973 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall Good-looking, sturdy trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior. Light shelf wear. Additional chess notes tipped in. Danish language text. 48 pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Averbahs, J.; M. Beijins Saha Speles Pamati un Kodekss Riga Izdevnieciba Liesma, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Clean, tight, unmarked copy, tips unfurled, neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Age-toned pages. 194 pp
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Avni, Amatzia Devious Chess: How to Bend the Rules and Win London B.T. Batsford, 2006 0713490047 / 9780713490046 First Soft Cover Very Good 0.63 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches Nice-looking softcover copy, a stated First Edition. Tips unfurled, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if a bit age-toned. Superb chess advice from a Grandmaster. 144 pp Batsford Chess
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Awerback, J. Erfolg Im Endspiel Berlin Sportverlag, 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall A tightly bound copy, pumpkin-colored boards stained at upper-right and upper-left hand corners Text is clean and neither underlined nor highlighted. Inside of jacket flap stained slightly with pumpkin color. Dust jacket is wrinkled. 204 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Basman, Michael Find the Mate! Surrey, United Kingdom Audio Chess, 1989 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and clean, in stapled wrappers. 50 positions, 285 checkmates. Algebraic notation. Unpaginated pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Benko, Pal; Hochberg, Burt Winning with Chess Psychology New York David Mckay Company, Inc., 1991 0812918665 / 9780812918663 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Trade paperback with slight cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. 264 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Borik, Otto Schach Training 1 Hollfeld Joachim Beyer, 1982 Soft Cover As New with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Text in German, by the International Grand-Master. Absolutely pristine, given its age. 138 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Botterill, G.S. PIRC-Robatsch Defence 1969: the Austrian Attack, Volume 1; PIRC-Robatsch Defence 1969: the Austrian Attack, Volume 2 Cheshire, England Chessman Publications, 1969 Soft Cover Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall Two blue, sunned, slightly curved pamphlets, Volume 1 and Volume 2, in the Current Chess Opening Series. Still tightly bound, still internally clean.
Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Buckley, Graeme Trends in the Trompovsky Volume 4 London, England Trends Publications, 1997 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and clean in stapled wrappers. Includes games by Karpov, Topalov, Adams, Gelfand, Hodgson, Leko, Van Wely, Miles, I Sokolov, Granda, Hebden, Conquest, Alburt and McShane. 34 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Burgess, Graham Attacking the Benko, the Nescafe Frappe Attack Coraoplis, Pennsylvania Chess Enterprises, Inc., 1990 0945470053 / 9780945470052 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Slight cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Primarily a study of the line 1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 c5 3 d5 b5 4 cb a6 5 Nc3 ab 6 e4 b4 7 Nb5 d6 8 Bc4!?. 41 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Burgess, Graham; Pedersen, Steffen The Queen's Gambit for the Attacking Player London, England B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1994 0713473851 / 9780713473858 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear. Spine slightly faded. 176 pp
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Chandler, Murray The Tarrasch Defence 1983-84 London T. U. I. Enterprises Ltd., 1984 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Tight and clean in stapled wrappers. Officially endorsed by the British Chess Federation. A T.U.I. Openings Booklet. 33 pp
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Chess Digest Benko Gambit Dallas, TX Chess Digest, Inc, 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Stapled wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. Black to Play and Win Series limited edition. This series was purposefully printed in small numbers and allowed to go out of print so that the information, written by a Grandmaster or Master, would not be too widely shared. 41 pp
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Chess Digest Latvian Gambit (1977 Edition) Dallas, Texas Chess Digest, 1977 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall Stapled, sunned pamphlet with a slight curvature to page edges, otherwise sturdy and internally clean. 93 pp
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|