Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Children's Books

Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ABC Alphabet Book [Linen]
The Platt & Munk Co., 1939 Soft Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Book #739 A. Linen wraps and pages, illustrated in color. Moderate rubbing to front cover, along with previous owner's name stamped at the top. Top edge slightly frayed. Pages a bit rumpled from use; two pages have some marking in crayon. Unpaginated, but 10 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beatrix Potter's Painting Book, Outline Pictures from the Peter Rabbit Books
New York Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Soft Cover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Unused coloring book, 9 x 12 inches, in sturdy cardstock covers. Undated, but certainly pre-1970. Very light cover wear; pages clean and bright. 28 scenes from the Peter Rabbit books to color. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Familiar Jingles (Linen) 772
New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, Soft Cover Fair Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Book #772. Linen wraps and pages, illustrated in color. Wrappers rubbed and creased; previous owner's name stamped at the top of the front over. Pages a bit rumpled from use. No markings. Peter, Peter Pumpkin Eater; Wee Willie Winkie and more. Unpaginated, undated, but probably 1940s? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Let's Do Things
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co., 1953 Soft Cover Very Good- 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Stapled wrappers. Minor cover wear. A few pages have markings in pencil. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Let's Play
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co., 1954 Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Stapled wrappers. Covers clean, with just a touch of wear. 3 pages have pencil or coloring. Whitman 2956. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Let's Play Games
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company, 1954 Soft Cover Very Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Stapled wrappers. Covers clean, with just a touch of wear. No markings. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Mother Goose Farm
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company, 1953 Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Illustrated stapled wrappers. 10 pp. 8 inches high by 3.5 inches wide. Slight wear along spine, with small split at bottom. No markings. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Peter Rabbit and Other Stories
New York Wonder Books, 1947 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Illustrated by Erickson, Phoebe 
Ex-library copy with numerous discard markings. Moderate wear and some soiling to boards. No marks to text or illustrations, but dampstaining to the edges of a few pages. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 This Little Pig (Victorian Concertinas)
London Lapin Blanc, 1987 1870663012 / 9781870663014 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Crane, Walter 
Consists of covers and 9 illustrated, laminated cardboard panels plus one with the "This Little Piggy" rhyme. Folds up. Spine slightly slanted. Clean, tight and unmarked. Reproduction of the version originally engraved and printed in color by Edmund Evans in 1871. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tinkle and Twinkle
Kenosha, WI John Martin's House, 1950 Hard Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Illustrated by Sharon Banigan. A Bonnie Plushy Book, # 4033-25. Chip missing from the top of the spine; otherwise very good--light wear to boards, tight binding, pages bright and unmarked, plush coating still in good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tom and Susy Around the House
Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company, 1949 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo 4" - 5" tall Illustrated by Wosmek, Frances 
A clean copy with some wear at the corners and a chip at the bottom of the spine. Binding tight, pages bright and unmarked. Unpaginated pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Walt Disney Favorite Stories: Dumbo, The Three Little Pigs, Uncle Remus Stories
New York Simon and Schuster, 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio 
A Little Giant Golden Book. First [A] printing. Covers are clean, with moderate general wear. Some of the foil on the spine is gone, and there is a section of the outer paper missing from the back cover. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked, but about 2/3 of the final page is missing, 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walt Disney Presents Winnie-the-Pooh Meets Tigger, a Turn and Learn Storybook
Holls, New York Ideal Toy Company/Walt Disney Productions, 1971 Hard Cover Very Good 
Product No. 86215, part of the Amuse, Build, Create Pre-School Line. An uncommon moveable "book," with two wheels that turn to change some of the images. Folding illustrated vinyl with carrying handles. Approximately 8 x 11 inches. Designed to help teach counting. Instructions on the back tell the user to "match the numbers in the story and the numbers on the pictures by turning the Picture Wheels so that the numbers overlap with one another in the Picture Frame." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 What the Trees Taught the Little Girl
New York American Sunday School Union, 1859 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Gilt-lettered leather spine, marbled paper boards. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, pages are unmarked. Boards are rubbed at the edges, and especially so at the corners and spine ends. There is a 1/4 inch section of leather missing in the middle of the spine, which affects the lettering, but not the soundness of the binding. 36 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander, Martha Four Bears in a Box
New York Dial Press, 1969 Hard Cover 
miniature four book books in a box, illustrator is also Martha Alexander 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen Kurzweil Leon and the Spitting Image
New York, New York Greenwillow, 2003 0060539305 / 9780060539306 First Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Near Fine condition hardbound book in a blemish-free, unclipped dustjacket. There is a tiny red mark on the top of the text block near the spine, a probably remainder mark. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. A wonderful children's story about a hotel full of animals, an evil icemaker, glass eyeballs, and human catapults. The story of Leon Zeisel and his quest to survive fourth grade. Great illustrations. Author's third book, in collectible, gift-giving condition. 300 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, Hans Christian The Emperor's New Clothes
Chicago, Il Rand Mcnally & Co., 1968 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Illustrated by Anne Sellers Leaf. Start Right Elf Book #8567, cover price 29 cents. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light rubbing to the boards. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anthony, Irvin Paddle Wheels and Pistols
Philadelphia Macrae-Smith Co., 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mannign DeV. Lee and Lyle Justis 
Blue cloth boards with decoration in gilt and navy. Boards have very light wear. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. Foxing to the front flyleaf, frontispiece, and title page. 329 pp, with line drawings and color plates. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Flying Lab
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Nice-looking, still sturdy hardcover copy, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Profusely illustrated. Dust jacket fully intact, but showing some shelf-wear, minor chipping, etc. 208 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Jetmarine
New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Illustrated by Graham Kaye 
Nice-looking, still sturdy hardcover copy, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Profusely illustrated. Dust jacket fully intact, but showing some shelf-wear, minor chipping, etc. 208 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie