|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
ABC Alphabet Book [Linen] The Platt & Munk Co., 1939 Soft Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Book #739 A. Linen wraps and pages, illustrated in color. Moderate rubbing to front cover, along with previous owner's name stamped at the top. Top edge slightly frayed. Pages a bit rumpled from use; two pages have some marking in crayon. Unpaginated, but 10 pp.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Familiar Jingles (Linen) 772 New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, Soft Cover Fair Square 24mo 5" - 6" tall Book #772. Linen wraps and pages, illustrated in color. Wrappers rubbed and creased; previous owner's name stamped at the top of the front over. Pages a bit rumpled from use. No markings. Peter, Peter Pumpkin Eater; Wee Willie Winkie and more. Unpaginated, undated, but probably 1940s?
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Let's Do Things Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co., 1953 Soft Cover Very Good- 24mo 5" - 6" tall Stapled wrappers. Minor cover wear. A few pages have markings in pencil. Unpaginated pp
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Let's Play Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co., 1954 Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall Stapled wrappers. Covers clean, with just a touch of wear. 3 pages have pencil or coloring. Whitman 2956. Unpaginated pp
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Let's Play Games Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company, 1954 Soft Cover Very Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall Stapled wrappers. Covers clean, with just a touch of wear. No markings. Unpaginated pp
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Mother Goose Farm Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company, 1953 Soft Cover Very Good+ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Illustrated stapled wrappers. 10 pp. 8 inches high by 3.5 inches wide. Slight wear along spine, with small split at bottom. No markings. Unpaginated pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Peter Rabbit and Other Stories New York Wonder Books, 1947 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Illustrated by Erickson, Phoebe Ex-library copy with numerous discard markings. Moderate wear and some soiling to boards. No marks to text or illustrations, but dampstaining to the edges of a few pages. Previous owners name on front free endpaper.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
This Little Pig (Victorian Concertinas) London Lapin Blanc, 1987 1870663012 / 9781870663014 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Crane, Walter Consists of covers and 9 illustrated, laminated cardboard panels plus one with the "This Little Piggy" rhyme. Folds up. Spine slightly slanted. Clean, tight and unmarked. Reproduction of the version originally engraved and printed in color by Edmund Evans in 1871.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Tinkle and Twinkle Kenosha, WI John Martin's House, 1950 Hard Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall Illustrated by Sharon Banigan. A Bonnie Plushy Book, # 4033-25. Chip missing from the top of the spine; otherwise very good--light wear to boards, tight binding, pages bright and unmarked, plush coating still in good condition.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Tom and Susy Around the House Kenosha, WI Samuel Lowe Company, 1949 Hard Cover Very Good 32mo 4" - 5" tall Illustrated by Wosmek, Frances A clean copy with some wear at the corners and a chip at the bottom of the spine. Binding tight, pages bright and unmarked. Unpaginated pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Walt Disney Favorite Stories: Dumbo, The Three Little Pigs, Uncle Remus Stories New York Simon and Schuster, 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio A Little Giant Golden Book. First [A] printing. Covers are clean, with moderate general wear. Some of the foil on the spine is gone, and there is a section of the outer paper missing from the back cover. Binding is tight and pages are unmarked, but about 2/3 of the final page is missing,
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Walt Disney Presents Winnie-the-Pooh Meets Tigger, a Turn and Learn Storybook Holls, New York Ideal Toy Company/Walt Disney Productions, 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Product No. 86215, part of the Amuse, Build, Create Pre-School Line. An uncommon moveable "book," with two wheels that turn to change some of the images. Folding illustrated vinyl with carrying handles. Approximately 8 x 11 inches. Designed to help teach counting. Instructions on the back tell the user to "match the numbers in the story and the numbers on the pictures by turning the Picture Wheels so that the numbers overlap with one another in the Picture Frame."
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
What the Trees Taught the Little Girl New York American Sunday School Union, 1859 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 32mo 4" - 5" tall Gilt-lettered leather spine, marbled paper boards. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, pages are unmarked. Boards are rubbed at the edges, and especially so at the corners and spine ends. There is a 1/4 inch section of leather missing in the middle of the spine, which affects the lettering, but not the soundness of the binding. 36 pp
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Allen Kurzweil Leon and the Spitting Image New York, New York Greenwillow, 2003 0060539305 / 9780060539306 First Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Near Fine condition hardbound book in a blemish-free, unclipped dustjacket. There is a tiny red mark on the top of the text block near the spine, a probably remainder mark. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. A wonderful children's story about a hotel full of animals, an evil icemaker, glass eyeballs, and human catapults. The story of Leon Zeisel and his quest to survive fourth grade. Great illustrations. Author's third book, in collectible, gift-giving condition. 300 pp Signed by Author
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Anderson, Hans Christian The Emperor's New Clothes Chicago, Il Rand Mcnally & Co., 1968 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Illustrated by Anne Sellers Leaf. Start Right Elf Book #8567, cover price 29 cents. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light rubbing to the boards.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Anthony, Irvin Paddle Wheels and Pistols Philadelphia Macrae-Smith Co., 1929 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mannign DeV. Lee and Lyle Justis Blue cloth boards with decoration in gilt and navy. Boards have very light wear. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. Foxing to the front flyleaf, frontispiece, and title page. 329 pp, with line drawings and color plates.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Flying Lab New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall Nice-looking, still sturdy hardcover copy, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Profusely illustrated. Dust jacket fully intact, but showing some shelf-wear, minor chipping, etc. 208 pp
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Jetmarine New York Grosset & Dunlap, 1954 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Illustrated by Graham Kaye Nice-looking, still sturdy hardcover copy, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Profusely illustrated. Dust jacket fully intact, but showing some shelf-wear, minor chipping, etc. 208 pp
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|