Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Cookbooks

Cookbooks

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Favorite Mormon Recipes: SALADS, including Appetizers
Montgomery, AL Favorite Mormon Recipes, 1968 Soft Cover Good+ 
Comb binding. Moderate external wear, a few minor notations (check marks) in the text. 2000 recipes. 382 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Karácsonyi receptek [Hungarian edition of Christmas Recipes from Your Favorite Brand Name Companies]
Budapest Phoenix Könyvkiadó, 1992 9637457771 / 9789637457777 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Hungarian-language Christmas cookbook, 94 pp, translated from the English. Pictorial boards with some general wear but no markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Landmarks and Lemon Crackers, A North Country Cookbook
Canton, New York St. Lawrence County Historical Association, 1970 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall Illustrated by Lowe, Sandra 
212 pp. Comb binding. Clean, tight and unmarked, with light cover wear. Illustrated with drawings and photographs of historic buildings of St. Lawrence County, NY. 212 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Oriental Herbs and Vegetables, Plants and Gardens, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, Vol. 39, No. 2, Summer 1983
Brooklyn, NY Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 
76 pp, staple-bound, in cardstock covers. Light cover wear, and a few markings on the table of contents page. Otherwise unmarked. Articles on growing, selecting, and cooking Chinese, Japanese, Thai, and other herbs and vegetables. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aduriz, Andoni Luis Mugaritz A Natural Science of Cooking
London Phaidon Press, 2012 0714863637 / 9780714863634 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 1.1 x 11.5 x 10.08 Inches 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Stunning photography throughout. 253 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Araldo, Josephine Sounds from Josephine's Kitchen
San Francisco, CA Strawberry Hill Press, 1978 0894070266 / 9780894070266 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Trade paperback with moderate rubbing and some creasing to the spine. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. 228 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barbardos Red Cross Society (St. George's) Meals-On-Wheels What's Cooking? Favorite Recipes of Cooks in Barbados
Barbados Barbardos Red Cross Society (St. George's) Meals-On-Wheels, 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 
Second edition. 145 pp, in comb binding. Front cover is lightly soiled. Internals unmarked. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Batali, Mario The Babbo Cookbook
New York Clarkson Potter, 2002 0609607758 / 9780609607756 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1.05 x 10.32 x 8.4 Inches Signed by Author
Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Signed by the author on the half-title, "Peace Through Pasta," to Kim Korkan, Master Chef at the Winds, in Yellow Springs, my home-town! 336 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beck, Bruce The Official Fulton Fish Market Cookbook
New York, New York E. P. Dutton & Company, 1989 0525247734 / 9780525247739 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. Photographs by Richard Lord. 381 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Braithwaite, Brian; Walsh, Noelle Food Glorious Food Eating and Drinking with Good Housekeeping, 1922-1942:
London Leopard, 1995 0752900323 / 9780752900322 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Clean, tight, and unmarked, with very light wear to the boards. This book is oversized; postage will be more than standard for priority or international orders. 192 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chachere, Tony Louisiana's Original Creole Seafood Recipes
Opelousas, LA Cajun Country Cookbook, Inc., 1982 0960458042 / 9780960458042 Soft Cover Good+ Illustrated by Louie, Rebecca Avery 
190 pp. Comb binding. Light cover wear and soiling, and previous owner's notes inside front cover Pages unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Claiborne, Craig Craig Claiborne's Memorable Meals
New York E.P. Dutton, 1985 0525243526 / 9780525243526 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Signed by Author
First printing. Fine, in a very near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear. Inscribed by Claiborne with "fond regards and many thanks" on the title page. A selection from Claiborne's journals, in which he detailed memorable meals, festivals, and dinner parties. Includes more than 200 recipes. Illustrated with lovely watercolors by Ed Giobbi and Jacques Pepin. 238 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Clibbon, Joan Cooking the British Way
London, England Spring Books, 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a few tiny tears. 256 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donghia, Carm Ten Favorite Recipes of Carm Donghia
Soft Cover Near Fine 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Spiral-bound, with color illustrations by Lilla Rogers; design by Susan Slover. No publication information given. Slight cover wear, no internal markings. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Du Pontavice, Gilles; Du Pontavice, Bleuzen Recipes from the Chateaux of the Loire
Rennes, France Editions Ouest-France, 1998 Soft Cover Near Fine 
127 pp, in glossy wraps. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with slight edgewear. 105 recipes, illustrated in color. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frentz, Jean-Claude; Poulain, Michel Charcuterie Specialties
New York John Wiley & Sons, 1996 0471160636 / 9780471160632 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Prestige Des Grands Chefs series. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. Protected by a new mylar cover. 192 pp See notes cannot verify date--R 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jaine, Tom Petits Propos Culinaires 82, Essays and Notes of Food, Cookery, and Cookery Books
Blackawton, Totnes Prospect Books, 2007 Soft Cover Fine 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall 
Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. PPC 82. Includes articles by Christopher Driver, Mark Crick, Peter Crosskey, Michael Raffael, Elizabeth David, Denise Amos, Audrey Levy, David Potter, Julanne Arnold as well as book reviews, notes & queries. 128 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kamman, Madeline Madeleine Cooks, A Wonderful Teacher Reveals the Secrets of Cooking Great Food Every Day
New York William Morrow, 1986 0688062032 / 9780688062033 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Signed by Author
A tightly bound, unmarked copy with just slight wear to the boards, in a clean, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with a chipping missing from the top of the rear panel.Signed "Madeliene" with a smiling stick figure drawing on the front flyleaf. Color Photography by Matthew Klein, Drawings by Richard Pfanz. Every dish demonstrated on her popular public television series. 207 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kavena, Juanita Tiger Hopi Cookery
Tucson, Arizona University of Arizona Press, 1980 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very good and very attractive, sturdy copy of this fine collection of Hopi Indian cooking methods and recipes. Ex-library copy, with usual markings, and bound with standard green Buckram cloth. Pages clean and bright, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight. Neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere, and many black-and-white illustrations. 115 pp 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kellogg, Edna Eaton Science in the Kitchen, Revised and Enlarged Edition
Battle Creek, Michigan Modern Medicine Publishing Co., Ltd., Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A still attractive and very sturdy copy of this quite scarce early "Scientific treatise on food substances and their dietetic properties together with a practical explanation of the Principles of Healthful Cookery." Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, if a bit age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Previous owner's inscription on first free endpaper. Profusely illustrated throughout. Marbled edges to pages. Very substantial feel to the book, and would make a lovely gift. The copyright page says 1892, but the book was probably published a bit later, insofar as it is revised and enlarged. 508 pp 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie