Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Religion--General Christian

Religion--General Christian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Help to Acts of the Apostles, Adated to the Lesson System of Reading and Teaching the Scriptures, Part I.
Philadelphia American Sunday School Union, 1832 First Edition Hard Cover Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Small hardcover with leather spine: corners are rubbed, spine has wear to edges. Name and pencilling on front endpages with foxing to most pages. 160 pp and Revised by the Committee of ublication of the American Sunday School Union 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Det Nye Testamente: i autoriseret oversaettelse af 1992, illustreret med vaerker fra Kunstens Historie
Det Danske Bibelselskab, 1992 Soft Cover Very Good 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
A still sturdy and attractive trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Previous owner's inscription in pen on inside first free end-paper. 701 pp 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Footsteps in Furness: retracing the travels of George Fox 1652: a collection of thoughts, views, and time travelling with Friends in Furness
James Milner (Barrow) Limited, First Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Tightly bound, unfurled tips copy of this celebration of the founding of the Quaker Church and the life and work and travels of its founder, George Fox. Super-clean interior, tight spine and binding, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Illustrated paper wrappers. 22 pp 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 In the Footsteps of the Pioneers - A Go it Yourself guide to places of interest in the early history of Seventh Day Adventists in New England
Silver Spring, MD Ellen G. White Estate, 1990 Softcover Near Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Trade paperback. Clean, tight, bright, with almost no wear. No highlighting or remainder marks. 143 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Journal of the American Academy of Religion
1978 First Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Tight, clean copy of this volume (XLVI[4]), neither underlining nor highlighting of any kind. Contributions by Gerald James Larson, David Linge, David Kinsley, E. Thomas Lawson, Charles R. Strain, Roger D. Hatch, and others. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Luwawanu Luamona Ye Minkunga
Paris Billing and Sons, Ltd., 1951 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Black boards, title on cover worn away, and no title visible on spine. Some half-toning to front and rear end-papers, title page beginning at bottom of spine to separate slightly from stitching. Some minor pen underlining up front on a few pages, but not thereafter. Very scarce Congo language Old Testament. 621 pp 
Price: 35.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mission In a Broken World, Report of ACC-8 Wales 1990
London Anglican Consultive Council, 1990 0715147978 / 9780715147979 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. 186 pp 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Place of Pilgrimage: a Brigflatts Anthology
First Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Tightly bound copy of this celebration of the founding of the Quaker Church and some of its notable places and accomplishments. Super-clean interior, tight spine and binding, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Neither date nor place of publication nor publisher listed, and contents are unpaginated, but is probably about 18 pages in length. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Discipline 1951 The Evangelical United Brethren Church
Dayton, Ohio The Otterbein Press, 1951 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Black pebble-textured boards with gold titles on spine. No dust jacket (as issued). Tight hinges and no evidence of edgewear. Slight rearward cock to spine, clean internally. 702 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Journal and Year Book of the Seventh Session of the Ohio Annual Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church held in the Grace Methodist Episcopal Church, Zanesville, Ohio September 11-17th 1934
1934 Soft Cover Very Good- 
Printed wrappers. Chipping to spine ends, light edgewear, previous owner's name and date on front cover. Tight binding, no internal markings. 654 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Methodist Almanac, for the Year of Our Lord, 1866
Iowa City State Historical Society of Iowa, 1965 Soft Cover Very Good 
Staple-bound, with cardstock wrappers. Clean and tight, with minimal wear, but a large ink stamp on the front free endpaper. A facsimile reprint of the original 48 pp plus advertisements, with an Introduction by William J. Peterson. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Things to Come: A Journal of Biblical Literature, with Speical Reference to Prophetic Truth. Volume I and II, July 1894-June 1896
Decatur, MI Johnson Graphics, 1989 Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound facsimile reprint of the original single issues published by the "Things to Come" Publishing Company in London. Bound in brown cloth. Very good, with no markings and minor wear, but some bowing to the boards. 216 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Union Questions on Select Portions of Scripture from the Old and New Testaments, Volume I, Containing the History of the Life of Jesus Christ
Philadelphia American Sunday School Union, Hard Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Undated, but c. 1835. 44 pp. Fair to Good condition. Outer paper mostly rubbed off of front board and partially off back board. Cloth spine in good condition. Binding tight and hinges secure. Text lightly foxed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Rev, W. The Distant Hills: An Allegory, and Conversations on The Distant Hills
New York General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union, 1849 Hard Cover Fair 24mo 5" - 6" tall Illustrated by Chapman 
Fourth American edition, with engravings by Chapman. Two works bound together. Brown cloth boards are moderately worn and soiled, and heavily bumped at one corner, where the cloth is torn away. Gilt decoration on spine is fading and lettering only semi-legible. Binding is tight and square. There is some foxing to the text, and one page (97/98) has been torn, with half the text missing. The rear free endpaper is also torn. In the main text, two sisters lost in the woods are saved by a Christlike figure who takes them on a mystical journey of moral and religious discovery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aghioritis, Andrew; Simonopetritis, Andrew Holy Mountain, Bulwark of Orthodoxy and of the Greek Nation
Thessaloniki, Greece Basil Regopoulos, Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Undated, but c. 1970. 247 pp, illustrated. Disbound copy. All original parts of book present and in reasonably good condition. Boards and spine remain attached together as one unit. The text block is also one unit and remains solidly bound together. Pages are unmarked. A perfectly useable reading copy. 251 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aland, Kurt Synopsis Quattuor Evangeliorum, Locis parallelis evangeliorum apocryphorum et patrum adhibitis edidit
Stuttgart, Germany Wurttembergishe Bibelanstalt, 1967 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's stamp and a few additional markings on front endpaper. Owner's stamp on bottom edge as well. This book is oversized; postage will be more than standard for priority or international orders. 589 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alcott, Edward A Great Treasury of Christian Spirituality: Classic Readings in the Life of Faith and the Love of God
St. Paul, MN Carillon Books, 1978 0893100404 / 9780893100407 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight trade paperback with very light cover wear. No marks to text. Includes excerpts from Illtyd Trethowan, Paul Tillich, St. Bonaventure, D. Bonhoeffer, St. Teresa of Avila, Walter Hilton, Kierkegaard, St. Gregory Nyssa. St. John of the Cross, Watchman Nee, Simone Weil, Julian of Norwich, and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexander, Robert D. The Charismatic Movement, a Biblical Approach (How to Study the Bible Series)
Daystar Ministries, 1988 Soft Cover Good+ 
Tightly bound trade paperback with moderate cover wear. Text unmarked. Card pocket (from personal library) inside back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alston, Wallace M., Jr., ed. Theology in the Service of the Church: Essays in Honor of Thomas W. Gillespie
Grand Rapids, Michigan Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2000 0802838812 / 9780802838810 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Sturdy, attractive hardcover copy, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and only minimal wear to covers and tips. An engaging festschrift by students and colleagues of Thomas W. Gillespie. Contributions by the editor, and by William O. Harris, Robert M. Adams, H. Russel Botman, and others. 281 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 American Academy of Religion Journal of the American Academy of Religion, LIV (1), Spring 1986
Ann Arbor, Michigan Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1986 First Soft Cover Very Good- 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback copy of an issue of the Journal of the American Academy of Religion, with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Consists of original articles, reviews, essays and editorials, all by learned academics. Slight waviness to volume but that doesn't affect interior. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie