|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Francis & Day's Book of Plantation and Minstrel Songs, Containing 26 Songs with Full Words, Music, Tonic Sol-Fa, Ukulele and Guitar Accompaniment London Francis, Day & Hunter, Ltd., N.D. Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated stapled wrappers. Rear cover lightly soiled; otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Words, music, and chords for 26 songs. 48 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
International Photo-Cast, Casting Directory for Light Entertainment, Volume Six, November1961 London Charles Buchan's Publications, 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall Red buckram binding with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Includes publicity photos for comedians, concert/opera singers, cabaret singers, jazz muscians, other vocalists, and specialty entertainers. 184 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Island Songs [ONTARIO] 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall Stapled booklet, 8 X 11 inches. No publisher or place given. Includes lyrics (no sheet music) for 27 songs of the islands of Ontario. 17 pp
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Kesey's Garage Sale, featuring 5 hot items New York Viking Compass, 1973 Soft Cover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall Oversize trade paperback copy with some cover wear, creases, scuffing to extremities, slight creasing to spine, etc. Nevertheless, binding is tight, text is unmarked. Introduction provided by Arthur Miller. Contributions also by Paul Krassner, Jorma Kaukonen, and other musical and counter-cultural icons of the 1960s. 238 pp
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
La Musique Pour Tous, Souvenirs of Celebrated Composers (Edition De Poche) New York G. Schirmer/ W.H. Oakes, Hard Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall No date, but c. 1850. A collection of twelve 16-page "souvenirs" of famous composers--Beethoven, Mozart, Weber, Chopin, Hayden, Mendelssohn, Rossini, Meyerbeer, Schubert, Bellini, Donizetti, and De L'Isle--bound together. Each "souvenir" is has a decorative cover page bearing a lithograph of the relevant composer, followed one or more short pieces of engraved piano music (listed below). The binding is quarter-leather over green marbled boards, with green marbled endpapers--but the front board is missing. The spine, which has a small amount of gilt decoration, reads simply "musical photographs." Aside from the loss of the front board, the binding is in good shape. The pages are unmarked and have very little foxing. The music included is: Beethoven: Six Valses; Mozart: L'Adieu et la March Turque; Weber: L'Invitation a la Valse; Chopin: Marche fubebre et Mazurka-Favorite; Haydn: Hymne Autrchien et Menuet du Boeuf; Medelssohn: Song d'une Nuit d'ete, Nocturne et March nuptiale; Rossini: Mose, Il Barbiere,Cenerentola, semiramis; Meyerbeer: Crociato, Air, Cavaline et Marche; Schubert: L'Adieu, La Serenade, L'eloge des l'armes, La Jeune Mere et Les Plaintes de la Jeune Fille; Bellini: Norma, Puritani, Puritanim, Sonnambula, et Pirata; Donizetti: Elisire damore, Parisina, Anna Bolena; De L'Isle: La Marseillaise (Pour piano seul et avec chant).
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ardoin, John Callas at Juilliard, The Master Classes New York Knopf, 1987 0394563670 / 9780394563671 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear, some superficial scratches, and light soiling to the rear panel. 300 pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Arnold, Francis M. Child Life in Music Cincinnati The Willis Music Company, 1912 First Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Tall, slender volume composed primarily of sheet music, plays, dances and games to keep the kiddies happy. Tape-reinforced hinges in front and rear, paper wrappers over boards, tape-reinforced tips and spine. Still tightly bound and attractive, but with a scratched out inscription on title page. Clean inside, some scuffing and rubbing to exterior, but overall sound. Closed tear on one page, half-inch long.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Athanasopoulos, George Byzantine Musical Anthology Brookline, MA Holy Cross Orthodox Press, 1987 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Plum cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean, tight, and unmarked. 420 pp. In Greek and English. 420 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Berlin, Irving The Waltz of Long Ago (sheet music) New York Irving Berlin Inc., 1923 Soft Cover Very Good Music from Irving Berlin's Third Annual Music Box Revue, 1923-24. For piano and voice. A clean copy with no markings and very light cover wear. Brown and orange cover art of a music box and ballerina.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Blum, Stephen; Bohlman, Philip V.; Neuman, Daniel M. Ethnomusicology and Modern Music History Urbana University of Illinois Press, 1991 0252017382 / 9780252017384 Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Tight binding, unmarked text, minimal reading wear. "Examines questions of history and historical consciousness through specific musical events." 322 pp
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bodky, Erwin The Interpretation of Bach's Keyboard Works Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press, 1960 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Published by the Harvard University Press in 1960, this hardcover copy has been withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but is otherwise in structurally sound and attractive condition. Blue cloth binding, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and neither underlining nor highlighting. 421 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bolinger, Dwight The Symbolism of Music Yellow Springs, OH The Antioch Press, 1941 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall Nice looking, still sturdy copy of this classic. Soft-paper wrappers, tight spine and binding, tips unfurled, pages clean and clear. Sunning to top edge of cover and to spine, some sunning on rear cover along spine. Not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining. 64 pp
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Brown, Florence Warren and Boyd, Neva L. Old English and American Games for School and Playground Chicago H.T. Fitzsimons Company, 1915 Soft Cover Near Fine 54 pp, oblong, in stapled wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. Remnants of an old sticker on the title page. A selection of games with musical accompaniment [sheet music included] such as "Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush" and "Ring a Ring O'Roses"
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Brown, Len and Friedrich, Gary So You Think You Know Rock 'n Roll? New York Tower Publications, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good Clean, tight mass market paperback with light cover wear; previous owner's book plate, signature on front endpaper. No markings to text. Pages lightly tanned. 190 pp.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|