Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Music

Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Country Music Hit Parade Issue 3, for Piano and Vocal
NewYork, NY Charles Hansen, Soft Cover Good Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Moderate cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. Includes Daddy Sang Bass, I Am Woman, I Shot the Sheriff, Spiders and Snakes, Wildwood Weed, Streak and more. 64 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Francis & Day's Book of Plantation and Minstrel Songs, Containing 26 Songs with Full Words, Music, Tonic Sol-Fa, Ukulele and Guitar Accompaniment
London Francis, Day & Hunter, Ltd., N.D. Soft Cover Very Good 
Illustrated stapled wrappers. Rear cover lightly soiled; otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. Words, music, and chords for 26 songs. 48 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 International Photo-Cast, Casting Directory for Light Entertainment, Volume Six, November1961
London Charles Buchan's Publications, 1961 Hard Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Red buckram binding with gilt lettering. Corners bumped. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Includes publicity photos for comedians, concert/opera singers, cabaret singers, jazz muscians, other vocalists, and specialty entertainers. 184 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Island Songs [ONTARIO]
1974 Soft Cover Very Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Stapled booklet, 8 X 11 inches. No publisher or place given. Includes lyrics (no sheet music) for 27 songs of the islands of Ontario. 17 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kesey's Garage Sale, featuring 5 hot items
New York Viking Compass, 1973 Soft Cover Good 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Oversize trade paperback copy with some cover wear, creases, scuffing to extremities, slight creasing to spine, etc. Nevertheless, binding is tight, text is unmarked. Introduction provided by Arthur Miller. Contributions also by Paul Krassner, Jorma Kaukonen, and other musical and counter-cultural icons of the 1960s. 238 pp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 La Musique Pour Tous, Souvenirs of Celebrated Composers (Edition De Poche)
New York G. Schirmer/ W.H. Oakes, Hard Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
No date, but c. 1850. A collection of twelve 16-page "souvenirs" of famous composers--Beethoven, Mozart, Weber, Chopin, Hayden, Mendelssohn, Rossini, Meyerbeer, Schubert, Bellini, Donizetti, and De L'Isle--bound together. Each "souvenir" is has a decorative cover page bearing a lithograph of the relevant composer, followed one or more short pieces of engraved piano music (listed below). The binding is quarter-leather over green marbled boards, with green marbled endpapers--but the front board is missing. The spine, which has a small amount of gilt decoration, reads simply "musical photographs." Aside from the loss of the front board, the binding is in good shape. The pages are unmarked and have very little foxing. The music included is: Beethoven: Six Valses; Mozart: L'Adieu et la March Turque; Weber: L'Invitation a la Valse; Chopin: Marche fubebre et Mazurka-Favorite; Haydn: Hymne Autrchien et Menuet du Boeuf; Medelssohn: Song d'une Nuit d'ete, Nocturne et March nuptiale; Rossini: Mose, Il Barbiere,Cenerentola, semiramis; Meyerbeer: Crociato, Air, Cavaline et Marche; Schubert: L'Adieu, La Serenade, L'eloge des l'armes, La Jeune Mere et Les Plaintes de la Jeune Fille; Bellini: Norma, Puritani, Puritanim, Sonnambula, et Pirata; Donizetti: Elisire damore, Parisina, Anna Bolena; De L'Isle: La Marseillaise (Pour piano seul et avec chant). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ron Carter Bass Lines, Exactly as Recorded, transcribed from volume 6,"All Bird" Record of James Aebersold's Play-a-Long Series
New Albany, IN Jamey Aebersold, 1979 Soft Cover Very Good Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Transcribed by Thomas Hlliker and John Goldsby. Light cover wear; previous owner's name marked out on front free endpaper. Music unmarked. 19 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ardoin, John Callas at Juilliard, The Master Classes
New York Knopf, 1987 0394563670 / 9780394563671 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear, some superficial scratches, and light soiling to the rear panel. 300 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnold, Francis M. Child Life in Music
Cincinnati The Willis Music Company, 1912 First Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Tall, slender volume composed primarily of sheet music, plays, dances and games to keep the kiddies happy. Tape-reinforced hinges in front and rear, paper wrappers over boards, tape-reinforced tips and spine. Still tightly bound and attractive, but with a scratched out inscription on title page. Clean inside, some scuffing and rubbing to exterior, but overall sound. Closed tear on one page, half-inch long. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Athanasopoulos, George Byzantine Musical Anthology
Brookline, MA Holy Cross Orthodox Press, 1987 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Plum cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean, tight, and unmarked. 420 pp. In Greek and English. 420 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barber, Samuel Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Opus 14, Violin and Piano, Revised Version [Sheet Music]
New York Schirmer, 1986 0793554586 / 9780793554584 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Score unmarked. Slight cover wear. Previous owner's name stamped inside back cover. Includes violin and piano parts together, as well as a separate, removable score for violin only. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Batiste, Edouard Communion No.1 In G [Sheet Music for Organ]
New York Carl Fischer, Inc., 1958 Soft Very Good 
7 pages. Unmarked, other than previous owner's name on front cover. Minor cover wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Berlin, Irving I Left My Heart at the Stage Door Canteen (sheet music)
New York This is the Army, Inc., 1942 Soft Cover Very Good 
Sheet music from "This is the Army," with blue and orange cover art depicting marching soldiers. A clean copy with no markings; light creasing to the cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berlin, Irving The Waltz of Long Ago (sheet music)
New York Irving Berlin Inc., 1923 Soft Cover Very Good 
Music from Irving Berlin's Third Annual Music Box Revue, 1923-24. For piano and voice. A clean copy with no markings and very light cover wear. Brown and orange cover art of a music box and ballerina. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Biedermann, E.J. Fischer's Album of Marches for the Pipe Organ, Volume 1 [Fischer's Edition No. 849]
New York J. Fischer & Bro., Soft Cover Good+ Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Brown linen wrappers with gilt lettering. Moderate general wear from handling, but solidly bound and unmarked. 105 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blum, Stephen; Bohlman, Philip V.; Neuman, Daniel M. Ethnomusicology and Modern Music History
Urbana University of Illinois Press, 1991 0252017382 / 9780252017384 Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Tight binding, unmarked text, minimal reading wear. "Examines questions of history and historical consciousness through specific musical events." 322 pp 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bodky, Erwin The Interpretation of Bach's Keyboard Works
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press, 1960 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Published by the Harvard University Press in 1960, this hardcover copy has been withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but is otherwise in structurally sound and attractive condition. Blue cloth binding, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and neither underlining nor highlighting. 421 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bolinger, Dwight The Symbolism of Music
Yellow Springs, OH The Antioch Press, 1941 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Nice looking, still sturdy copy of this classic. Soft-paper wrappers, tight spine and binding, tips unfurled, pages clean and clear. Sunning to top edge of cover and to spine, some sunning on rear cover along spine. Not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining. 64 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, Florence Warren and Boyd, Neva L. Old English and American Games for School and Playground
Chicago H.T. Fitzsimons Company, 1915 Soft Cover Near Fine 
54 pp, oblong, in stapled wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. Remnants of an old sticker on the title page. A selection of games with musical accompaniment [sheet music included] such as "Here We Go Round the Mulberry Bush" and "Ring a Ring O'Roses" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brown, Len and Friedrich, Gary So You Think You Know Rock 'n Roll?
New York Tower Publications, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight mass market paperback with light cover wear; previous owner's book plate, signature on front endpaper. No markings to text. Pages lightly tanned. 190 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie