Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Sports

Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AMC River Guide Volume 2; Central/Southern New England
Boston, MA Appalachian Mountain Club, 1978 0910146144 / 9780910146142 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Small trade paperback, 362 pp. Light cover wear; tight binding, no internal markings. Guide to the rivers of New England for canoeists and kayakers. 362 pp 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, Volume 56, Nos. 377-382, July-December 1891
London Vinton and Co. Ltd., 1891 Hard Cover Very Good 
Three-quarter dark green leather over marbled boards. Red leather spine label and stamped image of fox in gilt at foot of spine. Marbled edges. Extremities scuffed. Binding tight, hinges secure, internals unmarked. Illustrated with lithographs, including several of notable race- and sporting horses (Carbine, Common, Flora). Label of J. Sampson, Bookseller and Stationer, York, on front pastedown. 432 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sports Illustrated, September 6, 1954 [Fourth Weekly Issue]
New York Time, Inc, 1954 Soft Cover Very Good 
A clean, tight copy with light general wear to the front cover. No chips, tears, or markings. Includes articles about President Eisenhower, the "Kansas Cyclone;" Al Lopez, coach of the Cleveland Indians; Golfer Arnold Palmer, aged 24; standard poodles. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Don; Block, John The Racer's Dictionary
Santa Ana, CA Steve Smith Autosports, 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 
95 pages, illustrated. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light edgewear to the covers. "Defines all the words associated with a race car in the areas of handling, suspension, vehicle dynamics, aerodynamics, metals, car construction, tires, geometry, slang terms and more." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, James L., Frank George, Lewis J. Krakauer, Roy J. Shephard, Joseph S. Torg, eds. The Year Book of Sports Medicine, 1983
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc, 1983 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very Good condition copy of this 1983 annual review, bound in buckram cloth; neat, clean, tight and tidy. Neither highlighting nor underlining. 394 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, James L.; Frank George, Lewis J. Krakauer, Roy J. Shephard, Joseph S. Torg, eds. The Year Book of Sports Medicine, 1982
Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc, 1982 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very Good condition copy of this 1982 annual review, bound in buckram cloth, previous owner's ex-libris sticker on front paste-down, but otherwise, neat, clean, tight and tidy. Neither highlighting nor underlining. 403 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barnaby, J.W. The History of the Sorrento Golf Club
Melbourne Sorrento Golf Club, 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
49 pp. Just slight wear to the boards. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In a clear protective cover. A brief history of the club, with lists of its presidents, captains, and winners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bell, Clarrie Eighty Golfing Years 1905-1985
North Adelaide, Australia North Adelaide Golf Club, 1985 0959117601 / 9780959117608 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
204 pages, bound in maroon cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with minimal wear, protected by a mylar cover. Published in commemoration of the official opening of the golf club on July 8, 1905. Illustrated with photographs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bentley, Gerald Eades The Arte of Angling 1577
Princeton Princeton University Press, 1956 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Published by Princeton University Library 1956, this hardcover copy reprint is a facsimile and modernized version of the 1577 text. Cream-tone marbled boards with maroon ornamentation and gilt titles, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean, binding solid, covers bright. No dust jacket. Not ex-library. Previous owner's inscription on first free end-paper. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Branson, Joy Taupo Golf Club 1928-1985
New Zealand Taupo Times, 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight and clean, in stapled wrappers. Layout and history of the course. 32 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burns, Grant The Sports Pages, A Critical Bibliography of Twentieth-Century American Novels and Stories Featuring Baseball, Basketball, Football, and other Athletic Pursuits
Netuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press, 1987 081081966x / 9780810819665 Hard Cover Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings; tight binding, no markings in the text, very light reading wear. 274 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carlisle, Dan;Adams, Dolph Taking More Birds: A Practical Guide to Greater Success at Sporting Clays and Wing Shooting
New York Lyons Press, 1993 1558212310 / 9781558212312 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A tightly bound, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, priced dust jacket. The authors "provide a comprehensive system to to assess a shot and determine what its inadequacies are, and how to correct the problems impediing a shooter's progress." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carpenter, Ralph G.; Siegler, Hilbert A Sportman's Guide to the Fresh-Water Fishes of New Hampshire
New Hampshire New Hampshire Fish and Game Commission, 1947 Soft Cover 
87 pp, illustrated wrappers. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Daugherty, Paul Chad
Wilmington, OH Orange Frazer Press, 2006 1933197137 / 9781933197135 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
205 pp. Clean and tight, with one small dent in the front board--otherwise minimal wear. Signed on the half-title page by Chad Johnson and Paul Daugherty. In a clean dust jacket with light edgewear and a few small nicks. Biography of the Cincinnati Bengals star wide receiver. Signed by Author 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, Eric; Wiley, Ralph Born to Play the Eric Davis Story: Life Lessons in Overcoming Adversity on and off the Field
New York, New York Viking / Penguin, 1999 0670885118 / 9780670885114 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. The story of the ex-Red and Oriole, among other teams, from the streets of South Central Los Angeles, California. A story about surviving the streets, surviving cancer from a World Series Champion outfielder and All-Star. 278 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Drysdale, Alasdair The Golf House Club, Elie, a Centenary History
Elie, Fife The Golf House Club, 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
158 pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Small label on lower spine. In a clean dust jacket with a small hole in the spine and a label at the same spot as the book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Etchen, Fred Commonsense Shotgun Shooting
Birmingham, AL Palladium Press for the Firearms Classics Library, 2003 Hard Cover Fine 
Facsimile reprint of the 1946 edition, with introduction by Nash Buckingham. 187 pp, in full grey leather binding with raised bands, gilt decoration, and all edges gilt. With silk moire endpapers and satin ribbon bookmark. An unread copy with no marks or scuffs on the leather or gilt and no ownership markings. Editor's note by Jim Casada. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fleischer, Nat Nat Fleischer's The Ring Record Book and Boxing Encyclopedia, 1959 Edition
New York The Ring Bookshop, 1959 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Bound in dark blue cloth. Binding is tight, hinges are secure, text is unmarked. Boards are lightly rubbed. On the front pastedown is written "Sports Desk rec'd 2/16/59." Illustrated. 944 pp 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gaddis, R. V. "Gadabout"; Sullivan, George The Flying Fisherman
New York Trident Press, 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Minimal wear to boards, tight binding, no markings in the text. Dust jacket has moderate wear along the joints and folds and some short tears. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Previous owner's information on front pastedown. Gadabout recounts his adventures in fishing. 182 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gerlach, Rex Fly Fishing the Lakes
Winchester Press, 1972 0876910754 / 9780876910757 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
This is an ex-library copy in a sturdy library binding. The binding is tight and square and the boards are clean with minimal wear. Other than discard stamps to the endpapers, the text is unmarked. 146pp, plus index and bibliography. Includes chapters on important lake fish, tackle, how to fish streamer flies, nymph fishing, fly casting, hooking and landing fish, and more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie