|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes, Volume 56, Nos. 377-382, July-December 1891 London Vinton and Co. Ltd., 1891 Hard Cover Very Good Three-quarter dark green leather over marbled boards. Red leather spine label and stamped image of fox in gilt at foot of spine. Marbled edges. Extremities scuffed. Binding tight, hinges secure, internals unmarked. Illustrated with lithographs, including several of notable race- and sporting horses (Carbine, Common, Flora). Label of J. Sampson, Bookseller and Stationer, York, on front pastedown. 432 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Sports Illustrated, September 6, 1954 [Fourth Weekly Issue] New York Time, Inc, 1954 Soft Cover Very Good A clean, tight copy with light general wear to the front cover. No chips, tears, or markings. Includes articles about President Eisenhower, the "Kansas Cyclone;" Al Lopez, coach of the Cleveland Indians; Golfer Arnold Palmer, aged 24; standard poodles.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alexander, Don; Block, John The Racer's Dictionary Santa Ana, CA Steve Smith Autosports, 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 95 pages, illustrated. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light edgewear to the covers. "Defines all the words associated with a race car in the areas of handling, suspension, vehicle dynamics, aerodynamics, metals, car construction, tires, geometry, slang terms and more."
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Anderson, James L., Frank George, Lewis J. Krakauer, Roy J. Shephard, Joseph S. Torg, eds. The Year Book of Sports Medicine, 1983 Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc, 1983 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good condition copy of this 1983 annual review, bound in buckram cloth; neat, clean, tight and tidy. Neither highlighting nor underlining. 394 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Anderson, James L.; Frank George, Lewis J. Krakauer, Roy J. Shephard, Joseph S. Torg, eds. The Year Book of Sports Medicine, 1982 Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc, 1982 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very Good condition copy of this 1982 annual review, bound in buckram cloth, previous owner's ex-libris sticker on front paste-down, but otherwise, neat, clean, tight and tidy. Neither highlighting nor underlining. 403 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Barnaby, J.W. The History of the Sorrento Golf Club Melbourne Sorrento Golf Club, 1974 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 49 pp. Just slight wear to the boards. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In a clear protective cover. A brief history of the club, with lists of its presidents, captains, and winners.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bell, Clarrie Eighty Golfing Years 1905-1985 North Adelaide, Australia North Adelaide Golf Club, 1985 0959117601 / 9780959117608 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 204 pages, bound in maroon cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked. In a clean dust jacket with minimal wear, protected by a mylar cover. Published in commemoration of the official opening of the golf club on July 8, 1905. Illustrated with photographs.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bentley, Gerald Eades The Arte of Angling 1577 Princeton Princeton University Press, 1956 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Published by Princeton University Library 1956, this hardcover copy reprint is a facsimile and modernized version of the 1577 text. Cream-tone marbled boards with maroon ornamentation and gilt titles, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean, binding solid, covers bright. No dust jacket. Not ex-library. Previous owner's inscription on first free end-paper.
Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Branson, Joy Taupo Golf Club 1928-1985 New Zealand Taupo Times, 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tight and clean, in stapled wrappers. Layout and history of the course. 32 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Daugherty, Paul Chad Wilmington, OH Orange Frazer Press, 2006 1933197137 / 9781933197135 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 205 pp. Clean and tight, with one small dent in the front board--otherwise minimal wear. Signed on the half-title page by Chad Johnson and Paul Daugherty. In a clean dust jacket with light edgewear and a few small nicks. Biography of the Cincinnati Bengals star wide receiver. Signed by Author
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Davis, Eric; Wiley, Ralph Born to Play the Eric Davis Story: Life Lessons in Overcoming Adversity on and off the Field New York, New York Viking / Penguin, 1999 0670885118 / 9780670885114 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. The story of the ex-Red and Oriole, among other teams, from the streets of South Central Los Angeles, California. A story about surviving the streets, surviving cancer from a World Series Champion outfielder and All-Star. 278 pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Drysdale, Alasdair The Golf House Club, Elie, a Centenary History Elie, Fife The Golf House Club, 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 158 pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Small label on lower spine. In a clean dust jacket with a small hole in the spine and a label at the same spot as the book.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Etchen, Fred Commonsense Shotgun Shooting Birmingham, AL Palladium Press for the Firearms Classics Library, 2003 Hard Cover Fine Facsimile reprint of the 1946 edition, with introduction by Nash Buckingham. 187 pp, in full grey leather binding with raised bands, gilt decoration, and all edges gilt. With silk moire endpapers and satin ribbon bookmark. An unread copy with no marks or scuffs on the leather or gilt and no ownership markings. Editor's note by Jim Casada.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Gaddis, R. V. "Gadabout"; Sullivan, George The Flying Fisherman New York Trident Press, 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Minimal wear to boards, tight binding, no markings in the text. Dust jacket has moderate wear along the joints and folds and some short tears. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Previous owner's information on front pastedown. Gadabout recounts his adventures in fishing. 182 pp Signed by Author
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Gerlach, Rex Fly Fishing the Lakes Winchester Press, 1972 0876910754 / 9780876910757 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket This is an ex-library copy in a sturdy library binding. The binding is tight and square and the boards are clean with minimal wear. Other than discard stamps to the endpapers, the text is unmarked. 146pp, plus index and bibliography. Includes chapters on important lake fish, tackle, how to fish streamer flies, nymph fishing, fly casting, hooking and landing fish, and more.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|