Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

German Language

German Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Der Volks-Brockhaus: Deutsches Sach- und Sprachwörterbuch für Schule und Haus A - Z.
Leipsig F.A. Brockhaus, 1931 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Attractive copy in orange cloth and black lettering, tips, spine, hinges, paste-downs in sturdy condition, and pages clean and clear. German language text. Mit über 3600 Abbildungen und Karten im Text und 71 einfarbigen und bunten Tafel- und Kartenseiten sowie 36 Übersichten und Zeittafeln, Leineneinband, Format 13,5 x 21,5 cm Rücken fachmännisch repariert, Kanten bestoßen de 794 S. 1180 g. 794 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Erörterung der Frage: ob einem ehrlichen Mann zum Heyrahten an- oder davon abzuraten sey?
Darmstädt Darmstädter Verlag, 1929 Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Facsimile reprint of the 1740 edition. Copy 128 of a limited edition of 250. Vellum spine lettered in gilt, marbled boards. Endpapers and front and rear matter foxed, rest of text clean and unmarked. Printed by Joseph Wurth. 140 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexis, Joseph E.A. Deutschland Heute
Lincoln, Nebraska Midwest Book Company, 1956 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly serviceable reference copy. Illustrated endpapers. 270 pp 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Balss, Heinrich Antike Astronomie: aus grieschischen und lateinischen Quellen mit Text, Ubersetzung und Erlauterungen geschichtlich dargestellt
Munchen Bei Ernst Heimeran, 1949 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Bilingual, German and Greek language text, and still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages are clean, though age-toned, and some half-toning evident to end-papers. Not ex-library, however, and overall a nice-looking copy. Lots of cool illustrations, too. 312 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bamm, Peter Alexander oder Die Verwandlung der Welt
Zurich Droemer, 1965 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
406 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bartels, Adolf Die Dithmarscher: historischen in vier buchern
Hamburg Deutsche Hausbucherei, 1928 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very sturdy and still attractive copy of this novel; cover slightly soiled, but beautifully decorated with green drawing of a battle scene on cover over clother boards, with same green lettering and illustration on spine. Binding and spine tight, text-block square, tips unbruised, hinges sound, paste-downs neat and tidy, and with cloth ribbon inserted. Two fine black-and-white illustrations at end of book. 517 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beleckas, Joseph S.J. Deutsche Erzahler der Gegenwart
Chicago Henry Regnery Company, 1956 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Clean interior throughout. 307 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Belzner, Emil Marschieren--nicht traumen, zerstorte erinnerung
Wiesbaden, Germany Limes, 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Good, sturdy, serviceable copy of this important work, text in German. Tips unbruised, text-block square, spine and binding tight, pages clean. Withdrawn from a metro library, with usual markings thereof. Half-toning to end-papers, the first of which is torn at bottom. 229 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bihl, Josef K.L. In Deutschen Landen
Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1953 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Clean interior, illustrated endpapers. 260 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blauth, Henry and Kurt Roderbourg Erzahl mir Was!
Boston Ginn & Company, 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
250 pp 
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blocker, Gunter Die Neuen Wirklichkeiten: linien und profile de modernen literatur
Berlin Argon, 1957 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. ages clean and clear. Black cloth boards, title rubbed somewhat. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boll, Heinrich Ende Einer Dienstfahrt
Koln Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. 252 pp 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brinkman, Richard Wirklichkeit und Illusion: studien uber Gehalt und Grenzen des begriffs realismus fur die erzahlende dichtung des neunzehnten jahrhunderts
Tubingen Max Niemeyer, 1957 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages clean and clear, if a bit age-tone. Rebound in dark-green buckram cloth for library use. Apparently a first edition, as a second edition was issued in 1966. 347 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bristow, Gwen Am Ufer Des Ruhmes
Darmstadt Franz Schneekluth, Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Attractive, sturdy copy, dust jacket chipped a bit and creased on the spine, but not affecting the contents at all. Not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining. No publication date listed, but probably early 1970s or thereabouts. Bright red cloth boards, pages bright and clean, and tips unbruised. 382 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brock, Peter Funftausend und ein Tag
Munchen Schneekluth, 1983 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Slight forward cock to spine. 287 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brudner, Karl Um Sagenborn der Fränkischen Schweiz Sagen, Legenden und Lokalgeschichtliches aus den Jurabergen
Bamberg Antiquariat, Murr, Facsimile Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Facsimile reprint edition from 1921 in sterling condition; tip unfurled, text-block square, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Multi-colored paper wrappers. Text in German. 283 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buchenau, Heinz Statik auf den Ersten Blick: berechnung statisch bestimmter und unbestimmter Tragwerke
Dusseldorf, Germany Werner Verlag, 1965 First Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Clean interior but slightly soiled cover, withdrawn from an academic library in Germany, with all usual markings and showing signs of use to exterior. Otherwise, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if a bit age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy; neither highlighting nor underlining. 149 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buhne, Horst W. 100 Jahre Wie Im Flug, Essener Stadtgeschichte Im Luftbild
Essen, Germany Klartext Verlag, 1995 3884742582 / 9783884742587 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Nice-looking, sturdy hardcover copy, profusely illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs of gardens, buildings, and architecture. Street map, fold-out, tipped-in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bunsen, Robert Gasometrische Methoden
Braunschweig, Germany Druck Und Verlag Von Friedrich Vieweg Und Sohn, 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Three quarter maroon pebbled cloth with slightly rubbed blue boards. Orange pebbled cloth title bar on spine. Includes 70 illustrations. All page edges of the text block red. Text in German. 387 pp 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burckhart, Carl J. Bildnisse
Frankfurt am Main S. Fischer, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages are exceptionally clean and bright, given its age. 325 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie