|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Der Volks-Brockhaus: Deutsches Sach- und Sprachwörterbuch für Schule und Haus A - Z. Leipsig F.A. Brockhaus, 1931 8vo 8" - 9" tall Attractive copy in orange cloth and black lettering, tips, spine, hinges, paste-downs in sturdy condition, and pages clean and clear. German language text. Mit über 3600 Abbildungen und Karten im Text und 71 einfarbigen und bunten Tafel- und Kartenseiten sowie 36 Übersichten und Zeittafeln, Leineneinband, Format 13,5 x 21,5 cm Rücken fachmännisch repariert, Kanten bestoßen de 794 S. 1180 g. 794 pp
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alexis, Joseph E.A. Deutschland Heute Lincoln, Nebraska Midwest Book Company, 1956 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly serviceable reference copy. Illustrated endpapers. 270 pp
Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Balss, Heinrich Antike Astronomie: aus grieschischen und lateinischen Quellen mit Text, Ubersetzung und Erlauterungen geschichtlich dargestellt Munchen Bei Ernst Heimeran, 1949 Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Bilingual, German and Greek language text, and still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages are clean, though age-toned, and some half-toning evident to end-papers. Not ex-library, however, and overall a nice-looking copy. Lots of cool illustrations, too. 312 pp
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bartels, Adolf Die Dithmarscher: historischen in vier buchern Hamburg Deutsche Hausbucherei, 1928 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Very sturdy and still attractive copy of this novel; cover slightly soiled, but beautifully decorated with green drawing of a battle scene on cover over clother boards, with same green lettering and illustration on spine. Binding and spine tight, text-block square, tips unbruised, hinges sound, paste-downs neat and tidy, and with cloth ribbon inserted. Two fine black-and-white illustrations at end of book. 517 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Beleckas, Joseph S.J. Deutsche Erzahler der Gegenwart Chicago Henry Regnery Company, 1956 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Clean interior throughout. 307 pp
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Belzner, Emil Marschieren--nicht traumen, zerstorte erinnerung Wiesbaden, Germany Limes, 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Good, sturdy, serviceable copy of this important work, text in German. Tips unbruised, text-block square, spine and binding tight, pages clean. Withdrawn from a metro library, with usual markings thereof. Half-toning to end-papers, the first of which is torn at bottom. 229 pp
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Bihl, Josef K.L. In Deutschen Landen Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1953 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Clean interior, illustrated endpapers. 260 pp
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Blauth, Henry and Kurt Roderbourg Erzahl mir Was! Boston Ginn & Company, 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 250 pp
Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Blocker, Gunter Die Neuen Wirklichkeiten: linien und profile de modernen literatur Berlin Argon, 1957 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. ages clean and clear. Black cloth boards, title rubbed somewhat.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Boll, Heinrich Ende Einer Dienstfahrt Koln Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1967 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. 252 pp
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Brinkman, Richard Wirklichkeit und Illusion: studien uber Gehalt und Grenzen des begriffs realismus fur die erzahlende dichtung des neunzehnten jahrhunderts Tubingen Max Niemeyer, 1957 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages clean and clear, if a bit age-tone. Rebound in dark-green buckram cloth for library use. Apparently a first edition, as a second edition was issued in 1966. 347 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bristow, Gwen Am Ufer Des Ruhmes Darmstadt Franz Schneekluth, Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Attractive, sturdy copy, dust jacket chipped a bit and creased on the spine, but not affecting the contents at all. Not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining. No publication date listed, but probably early 1970s or thereabouts. Bright red cloth boards, pages bright and clean, and tips unbruised. 382 pp
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Brock, Peter Funftausend und ein Tag Munchen Schneekluth, 1983 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Slight forward cock to spine. 287 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Buchenau, Heinz Statik auf den Ersten Blick: berechnung statisch bestimmter und unbestimmter Tragwerke Dusseldorf, Germany Werner Verlag, 1965 First Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Clean interior but slightly soiled cover, withdrawn from an academic library in Germany, with all usual markings and showing signs of use to exterior. Otherwise, tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if a bit age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy; neither highlighting nor underlining. 149 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Buhne, Horst W. 100 Jahre Wie Im Flug, Essener Stadtgeschichte Im Luftbild Essen, Germany Klartext Verlag, 1995 3884742582 / 9783884742587 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall Nice-looking, sturdy hardcover copy, profusely illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs of gardens, buildings, and architecture. Street map, fold-out, tipped-in.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bunsen, Robert Gasometrische Methoden Braunschweig, Germany Druck Und Verlag Von Friedrich Vieweg Und Sohn, 1877 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Three quarter maroon pebbled cloth with slightly rubbed blue boards. Orange pebbled cloth title bar on spine. Includes 70 illustrations. All page edges of the text block red. Text in German. 387 pp
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Burckhart, Carl J. Bildnisse Frankfurt am Main S. Fischer, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall German language text, withdrawn from a metro library, with all usual markings, but still sturdy and attractive. Tips unbroken, spine and binding tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Pages are exceptionally clean and bright, given its age. 325 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|