Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Classical Studies

Classical Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anthon, Charles Caesar's Commentaries on the Gallic War; and the First Book of the Greek Paraphrase
New York Harper & Brothers, 1839 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Thin leather over boards, extensively scuffed and shelf-worn over cover and tips, spine cracked a bit just above the title, extensive foxing throughout. Tissue guard still intact and guarding the illustration of Caesar. Withdrawn from a library, and then previous owners' ink-stamp and inscription, including from Charles Lathan from Chillicothe, Ohio. Binding and spine surprisingly strong, hinges fine. Some miniscule pencil notations inter-linear, and foxing throughout. Still fairly sturdy-looking and substantial-feeling. 493 pp 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anthon, Charles Select Orations of Cicero, with English Notes Critical and Explanatory
New York Harper & Brothers, 1839 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Additional advertisements, steel-engraved of a standing togaed Cicero, with tissue guard. Leather over boards, extensively rubbed and worn, portion of the spine repaired with masking tape, hinges weak, though interior is remarkably clear and clean. Some foxing, but text fairly clean and bright, given its age. Back cover hinge worn to stitching. Latin text pp.1-134; Explanatory Notes, pp.137-453; Historical, Geographical, and Legal Indexes, pp.[457]-518. Handle with care, as this volume would be worth repairing. 518 pp 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boccaccio, Giovanni Der Decamerone (2 volumes) (German Edition)
Zurich, Switzerland Manesse, 1957 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Text in German. Two-volume set. Corners slightly bumped. 1277 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Botsford, George and Botsford, Lillie Shaw A Source Book of Ancient History
New York Macmillan Company, 1927 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Cloth boards are bumped at the corners and spine is heavily rubbed, with lettering no longer legible. Page edges are lightly soiled. Binding is tight and text unmarked. A general text on Greek and Roman history. 594 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bury, J. B. A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great
New York St. Martin's Press, 1963 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Third edition, illustrated, with several folding maps. Boards have very light wear, binding is tight and square. There is a small amount of tidy underlining in the text, and prev 925 pp 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cicero (Marcus Tullius); J.F. Stout, ed. Somnium Scipionis
London University Tutorial Press, Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Very good, tight, clean, unmarked copy of this important text. Undated, but there are two copies in the British Library, one being from 1921 and the other from 1935. Slight soiling and sunning to cover, but otherwise in good condition. Not ex-library, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Tightly bound, neat and tidy. 32 pp 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cicero; Dewey, Frederick Holland, trans. Cicero's Selected Orations
Eastchester, New York The Translation Publishing Co., 1961 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Lovely copy of this important translation by Frederick Holland Dewey, of the original Latin text, with an interlinear English translation. Green cloth boards, paste-downs neat and tidy, not ex-library, tips unbruised, pages bright and clear, and spine and binding tight. 232 pp 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cicero; E.S. Shuckburgh, trans. Two Essays on Old Age & Friendship
London Macmillan and Company, 1903 Reprint Hard Good+ with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Still sturdy and attractive little blue cloth-bound volume, gilt lettering and illustration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. This is the reprint of the 1900 edition, translated by Shuckburgh from the Latin of Cicero. Rough-cut pages, two uncut at frontis-piece. Previous owner's inscription on inside paste-down. Tips bruised, but spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. 210 pp 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clough, A.H. (editor); Plutarch Plutarch's Lives, Volume V
Boston Little, Brown & Company, 1907 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Oxford edition, Dryden's translation, corrected and revised by Clough. Boards show moderate wear:, including bumping to corners, fraying of the cloth and the spine ends, and light soiling. Previous owner's name stamp on the front free endpaper. Front hinge is cracked; binding otherwise solid. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. 618 pp, including appendix and detailed index. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cooper, Lane The Poetics of Aristotle, Its Meaning and Influence
New York Cooper Square, 1963 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Large 'free' stamp on front free endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D'ooge, Benjamin J. Latin Composition for Secondary Schools, Part I, Based on Caesar
Boston Ginn and Comany, 1904 Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Paste-downs are tidy, neither highlighting nor underlining, and hinges and spine are tight and sturdy. 131 pp 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 D'ooge, Benjamin J. Latin Composition for Secondary Schools, Parts II and III, Based on Cicero
Boston Ginn and Comany, 1905 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover shows moderate wear and soiling. Binding is tight. Text is mostly clean, but does have occasional annotation in pencil. Back cover has an extensive previous owner's inscription. 190 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 D'Ooge, Benjamin J. Latin Composition to Accompany Greenough, D'ooge, and Daniell's "Second Year Latin"
New York Ginn and Comany, 1904 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth boards are moderately soiled. Binding is tight, text unmarked. There is some dampstaining to the lower corner of the boards and all pages, which does not affect readability. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Erickson, Keith V. Aristotle's Rhetoric: Five Centuries of Philological Research
Metuchen, NJ Scarecrow Press, 1975 0810808099 / 9780810808096 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards show light wear. Binding is tight, text and endpapers unmarked. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grant, Michael History of Rome
New York Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997 Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Originally published In 1978, this edition of the History Of Rome includes a new Foreword by the author. Very sturdy, very attractive copy indeed of this important volume. Neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere, and not ex-library. Tips unfurled, pages bright and clear. 537 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hart, Levi; V.R. Osborn The Works of P. Virgilius Maro
Philadelphia Charles DeSilver & Sons, 1867 Hard Cover Poor with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Back-strap is missing, showing newspaper-bound spine underneath, but the remainder of the book is in fairly good condition. Some, but not a lot of foxing, hinges sound, paste-downs pretty neat, and text-block clear and tight. Withdrawn from a seminary library, and then previous owner's ink-stamp on first free end-paper. 381 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Haury, Auguste L'Ironie et L'Humour Chez Ciceron: these principale pour le doctorat es-lettres presentee a la faculte des lettres de Paris
Leiden E.J. Brill, 1955 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 6vo 10"-11" 
French language text, pages bright and clear, soft-paper wraps, withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, including ink-stams, penciled markings at the title page, but still sturdy and attractive nevertheless, and pages are bright and clear. Gilt-lettered title on cover and embossed illustration. 328 pp 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Howard, Albert A. (editor) Latin Selections Illustrating Public Life in the Roman Commonwealth in the Time of Cicero
New York Ginn and Company, 1915 Hard Cover Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket 
Green cloth boards are very lightly soiled. Binding is tight and square, text unmarked. 113 pp. Selected Latin texts from Livy, Circero, Tacitus, Caesar, Pliny, and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jones, Christopher, Charles Segal, R.J. Tarrant, Richard F. Thomas, eds. Greece in Rome: influence, integration, resistance
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1995 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition copy of this fine contribution to the series, Harvard Studies in Classical Philology. Contributions by G.W. Bowersock, John Scheid, Calvert Watkins, Gisela Striker, Brad Inwood, Bettina Bergmann, Elaine K. Gazda, Ann Kuttner, Cynthia Damon, Richard Thomas, R.J. Tarrant, Christopher Jones, Albert Henrichs, and Sarolta Takacz. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining 293 pp Harvard Studies in Classical Philology Vol. 97 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kirsten, Ernst and Wilhelm Kraiker Griechenlandkunde: ein Fuhrer Zu Klassischen Statten
Heidelberg Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Still sturdy, still attractive copy of this First Edition contribution, in German Language, to classical studies. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. Illustrated dust jacket is fully intact, though chipped and worn in places. Profusely illustrated. Previous owner's inscription on first free end-paper. 519 pp 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie