|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adorno, Theodor Negative Dialectics New York Continuum, 1987 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall A Very Good condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Ever so slight age-toning to pages, but still sharp-looking. 416 pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Agassi, Joseph The Gentle Art of Philosophical Polemics LaSalle, IL Open Court, 1988 0912050632 / 9780912050638 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tight copy with no marks of any kind to text, endpapers or boards, in a clean DJ with very light edgewear.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Anscombe, Elizabeth; Geach, Peter Thomas; Descartes, Rene Descartes, Philospohical Writings New York Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has the remains of an old price sticker on the spine. Includes Meditations on First Philosophy; Objections and Replies, the Third Set; Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Principles of Philosophy; The Dioptrics. 303 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Anshen, Ruth Nanda Biography of an Idea Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Moyer Bell Ltd, 1986 0918825296 / 9780918825292 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Clean, tight copy with highlighting in about 5% of the text, in a clean, complete DJ with no chips or tears.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Aristotle; Hugh Tredennick and G. Cyril Armstrong, translators Aristotle XVIII; Metaphysics, X-XIV; Oeconomica; Magna Moralia Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1990 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall A sterling condition hardcover copy with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Olive drab boards signifying the LCL imprint, fully intact dust jacket. 688 pp Loeb Classical Library Vol. 287
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Aristotle; R.R. Walzer and J.M. Mingay, eds. Aristotelis Ethica Evdemia England Clarendon Press, 1991 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy of this fine collection of Aristotle's writings about morality and ethics. Pastel blue dust wrapper, dark blue cloth-bound cover, no internal markings whatsoever. Text in Greek, Latin and English 162 pp
Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Arnett, Willard E. Religion and Judgment: an essay on the method and meaning of religion New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1966 First Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Nice-looking, very sturdy copy of this important disquisition into the origins and meaning of religion, by the noted philosopher of religion. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. Dark blue and light blue cloth covers, title rendered sharply and clearly on cover and on spine. Overall, quite a nice copy. 335 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Asquith, Peter D. and Henry E. Kyburg, Jr. Current Research in Philosophy of Science East Lansing, MI Philosophy of Science Association, 1979 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Published in East Lansing, Michigan by the Philosophy of Science Association in 1979, this red cloth-bound hardcover copy is square, tight, clean and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Embossed black letters on cover and on spine. Signed by Ernan McMullin, the recently deceased philosopher of science, on the inside first free end-paper. 533 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Ayer, A.J. Wittgenstein Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1986 0226033376 / 9780226033372 Soft Cover Very Good Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal cover wear and no marks to the text. Ayer attempts to give a balamced and accessible account of Wittgenstein's life, work, and ideas on religion and magic, mathematics, and psychology.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Ayer, A.J., ed. Logical Positivism New York The Free Press, 1966 Second Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall This revised, second printing of a nice edited collection of works by logical positivists has been withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly serviceable reference copy.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Baird, A.W.S. Studies in Pascal's Ethics The Hague Martinus Nijhoff, 1975 First Thus Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket A clean, tight copy, with minimal wear to the boards. Some pen and pencil underlinings here and there, but neat and minimal, and only a couple of marginalia. 98 pp International Archives of the History of Ideas Vol. 16
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Barrett, Michele The Politics of Truth: From Marx to Foucault Palo Alto, CA Stanford Univ Pr, 1992 0804720053 / 9780804720052 Soft Cover Very Good Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. There is a small stain on the side edge and the book has a very slight warp to it, but it is a good copy overall. Explores the challenges to a Marxist theory of ideology posed by post-structuralist theory.
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Baudrillard, Jean Die Fatalen Strategien München, Germany Matthes & Seitz Verlag, 1985 388221354X / 9783882213546 Soft Cover Fine A tight, unmarked copy with minimal cover wear. Wie neu erhalten256 pp, mit einem Anhang von Oswald Weiner.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Beck, Lewis White Six Secular Philosophers New York The Macmillan Company, 1960 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket A clean, tight trade paperback, with light wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. This book examines six major philosophers--Spinoza, Hume, Kant, Nietzsche, James, and Santayana--and their interactions with religious problems. Includes a biography and intellectual background on each philosopher.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Belaval, Yvon Leibniz: Initiation a sa Philosophie Paris Librarie Philosophiqu J. Vrin, 1984 Fifth Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the paper wrappers. French language. Tight binding, clean pages, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Unevenly cut pages. 284 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Benzenhoffer, Udo Paracelsus Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1993 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Sturdy, attractive, substantial hardcover copy of this treatise upon a leading medieval European man of letters, philosophy and science. 391 pp
Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|