Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Philosophy

Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adorno, Theodor Negative Dialectics
New York Continuum, 1987 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A Very Good condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Ever so slight age-toning to pages, but still sharp-looking. 416 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Agassi, Joseph The Gentle Art of Philosophical Polemics
LaSalle, IL Open Court, 1988 0912050632 / 9780912050638 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy with no marks of any kind to text, endpapers or boards, in a clean DJ with very light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amjad-Ali, Charles and W. Alvin Pitcher, editors Liberation and Ethics: Essays in Religious Social Ethics in Honor of Gibson Winter (Studies in religion and society)
Chicago, Illinois Center for Scientific, 1985 0913348228 / 9780913348222 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Red cloth boards with gold titles on the spine. A hint of shelf wear at the bottom of the boards, and the previous owner's stamp on the front flyleaf. No highlighting or underlining. No other marks or wear. 227 pp 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anscombe, Elizabeth; Geach, Peter Thomas; Descartes, Rene Descartes, Philospohical Writings
New York Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1959 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Introduction by Alexandre Koyre. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has the remains of an old price sticker on the spine. Includes Meditations on First Philosophy; Objections and Replies, the Third Set; Rules for the Direction of the Mind; Principles of Philosophy; The Dioptrics. 303 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anshen, Ruth Nanda Biography of an Idea
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Moyer Bell Ltd, 1986 0918825296 / 9780918825292 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy with highlighting in about 5% of the text, in a clean, complete DJ with no chips or tears. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aquinas, St. Thomas St. Thomas Aquinas, being papers read at the celebrations of the sixth centenary of the canonization of Saint Thomas Aquinas, held at Manchester
Oxford, England Basil Blackwell, 1925 Hard Cover Good+ 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Perfectly serviceable reference copy, withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. Rebound for library use in gray buckram cloth. Papers contributed by a host of noted English historians and philosophers. 148 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Archambault, Reginald (editor) Dewey on Education, Appraisals
New York Random House, 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 
Mass market paperback with moderate cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. 235 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aristotle; Hugh Tredennick and G. Cyril Armstrong, translators Aristotle XVIII; Metaphysics, X-XIV; Oeconomica; Magna Moralia
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1990 Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
A sterling condition hardcover copy with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Olive drab boards signifying the LCL imprint, fully intact dust jacket. 688 pp Loeb Classical Library Vol. 287 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aristotle; R.R. Walzer and J.M. Mingay, eds. Aristotelis Ethica Evdemia
England Clarendon Press, 1991 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Tightly bound, internally clean hardcover copy of this fine collection of Aristotle's writings about morality and ethics. Pastel blue dust wrapper, dark blue cloth-bound cover, no internal markings whatsoever. Text in Greek, Latin and English 162 pp 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnett, Willard E. Religion and Judgment: an essay on the method and meaning of religion
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1966 First Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Nice-looking, very sturdy copy of this important disquisition into the origins and meaning of religion, by the noted philosopher of religion. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. Dark blue and light blue cloth covers, title rendered sharply and clearly on cover and on spine. Overall, quite a nice copy. 335 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Asquith, Peter D. and Henry E. Kyburg, Jr. Current Research in Philosophy of Science
East Lansing, MI Philosophy of Science Association, 1979 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Published in East Lansing, Michigan by the Philosophy of Science Association in 1979, this red cloth-bound hardcover copy is square, tight, clean and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Embossed black letters on cover and on spine. Signed by Ernan McMullin, the recently deceased philosopher of science, on the inside first free end-paper. 533 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ayer, A.J. Wittgenstein
Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1986 0226033376 / 9780226033372 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal cover wear and no marks to the text. Ayer attempts to give a balamced and accessible account of Wittgenstein's life, work, and ideas on religion and magic, mathematics, and psychology. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ayer, A.J., ed. Logical Positivism
New York The Free Press, 1966 Second Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
This revised, second printing of a nice edited collection of works by logical positivists has been withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly serviceable reference copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baird, A.W.S. Studies in Pascal's Ethics
The Hague Martinus Nijhoff, 1975 First Thus Soft Cover Good with no dust jacket 
A clean, tight copy, with minimal wear to the boards. Some pen and pencil underlinings here and there, but neat and minimal, and only a couple of marginalia. 98 pp International Archives of the History of Ideas Vol. 16 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrett, Michele The Politics of Truth: From Marx to Foucault
Palo Alto, CA Stanford Univ Pr, 1992 0804720053 / 9780804720052 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. There is a small stain on the side edge and the book has a very slight warp to it, but it is a good copy overall. Explores the challenges to a Marxist theory of ideology posed by post-structuralist theory. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baudrillard, Jean Die Fatalen Strategien
München, Germany Matthes & Seitz Verlag, 1985 388221354X / 9783882213546 Soft Cover Fine 
A tight, unmarked copy with minimal cover wear. Wie neu erhalten256 pp, mit einem Anhang von Oswald Weiner. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beauvoir, Simone de La Ceremonie des Adieux suivi de Entretiens avec Jean-Paul Sartre
Paris Gallimard, 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very sturdy and still attractive, ex-library copy with usual but minimal markings. Neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere, tips protected by black tape, tips unfurled, and text-block square. 559 pp 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beck, Lewis White Six Secular Philosophers
New York The Macmillan Company, 1960 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A clean, tight trade paperback, with light wear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. This book examines six major philosophers--Spinoza, Hume, Kant, Nietzsche, James, and Santayana--and their interactions with religious problems. Includes a biography and intellectual background on each philosopher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Belaval, Yvon Leibniz: Initiation a sa Philosophie
Paris Librarie Philosophiqu J. Vrin, 1984 Fifth Soft Cover Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the paper wrappers. French language. Tight binding, clean pages, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Unevenly cut pages. 284 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Benzenhoffer, Udo Paracelsus
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1993 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover As New in As New dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Sturdy, attractive, substantial hardcover copy of this treatise upon a leading medieval European man of letters, philosophy and science. 391 pp 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie