Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Law

Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michigan Criminal Laws and Rules, 2004-2005 Edition
West (Thomson), 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 
Clean, tight copy with no marks of any kind to text, very light wear to covers. 1402 pages plus 293 page index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alexander, James A Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger, Printer of the New York Weekly Journal
Cambridge Harvard University Press, 1989 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Notable Trials Library edition, with an introduction by Alan Dershowitz. Red half-leather over gilt-decorated red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, satin ribbon bookmark bound in. As new, with the exception of a red smudge at the corner of the front free endpaper, where some idiot wrote a price in china marker, which we were not able to erase fully. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ashmore, Harry S. Fear in the Air, Broadcasting and the First Amendment: The Anatomy of a Constitutional Crisis
New York W. W. Norton & Company, 1973 0393083683 / 9780393083682 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a clipped, dust jacket with minimal edgewear. Previous owner's raised stamp on front and rear endpapers. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barrett, Paul; Carelli, Richard; Coyle, Marcia; Denniston, Lyle; Epstein, Aaron; Kindred, Kay; Mauro, Tony; Savage, David; Wermiel, Stephen and Edited By Smolla, Rodney A. A Year in the Life of the Supreme Court
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke University Press, 1995 082231665x / 9780822316657 Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Very light wear to cover, including small creases to front and back bottom corners. 300 pp 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bauer, Joseph P. Kintner Federal Antitrust Law, A Treatise on the Antitrust Laws of the United States, Volume XI: Relief, Defenses, Prior Adjudication, and Statutes of Limitations
Cincinnati, OH Anderson Pub. Co, 1998 0870844660 / 9780870844669 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 6vo 10"-11" 
Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. 254 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bee, Robert H. The Yankee Doodle Dandy
Pittsburgh RoseDog Books, 2009 1434991903 / 9781434991904 Soft Cover Fine 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches 
Sterling condition softcover copy, gift-quality. Tips unfurled, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 200 pp 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beman, Lamar T. Selected Articles on Censorship of Speech and the Press
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group, 1971 0837130735 / 9780837130736 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards, no marks of any kind to text or endpapers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beman, Lamar T., compiler Selected Articles on Old Age Pensions
New York The H.W. Wilson Company, 1927 0837130735 / 9780837130736 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Still sturdy and attractive copy, withdrawn from an academic library, with all the usual markings. Tips unbruised, spine and binding fairly tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy. Neither highlighting nor underlining. 359 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berg, Manfred & Bernd Schaefer Historical Justice in International Perspective: How Societies Are Trying to Right the Wrongs of the Past
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 2008 0521876834 / 9780521876834 First Hard Cover As New in Fine dust jacket 1.02 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 332 pp Publications of the German Historical Institute 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Berger, Morroe Equality by Statute: The Revolution in Civil Rights
New York, New York, U.S.A. Octagon Books, 1978 0374906068 / 9780374906061 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Clean, tight copy with light bumping to corners of boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. 253 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bloomfield, Daniel, compiler Selected Articles on Problems of Labor
New York The H.W. Wilson Company, 1920 0837130735 / 9780837130736 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clean, if age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy; neither highlighting nor underlining. Introduction contributed by Meyer Bloomfield. 392 pp 
Price: 17.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bredin, Jean Denis The Affair, the Case of Alfred Dreyfus
Birmingham, AL Notable Trials Library, 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine 
Quarter-leather over gilt-decorated cloth boards. All edges gilt, satin ribbon bookmark sewn in. Fine but for a spot of mild discoloration on the front free endpaper. Reprint of the 1987 edition, with a new introduction by Alan Dershowitz. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buehler, E.C., B.W. Maxwell, George R.R. Pflaum, compilers Selected Articles on Recognition of Soviet Russia
New York The H.W. Wilson Company, 1931 0837130735 / 9780837130736 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Original brown cloth stamped in gilt on the spine. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, if a bit age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. 387 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cahn, Edgar and Jean Camper Cahn The New Sovereign Immunity
Cambridge, Massachusetts The Harvard Law Review Association, 1968 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Stapled reprint, not ex-library, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere, of this article published originally in the Harvard Law Review, Volume 81(5) in 1968. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Capaldi, Nicholas Out of Order: Affirmative Action and the Crisis of Doctrinaire Liberalism
Amherst, New York Prometheus Books, 1985 0879752793 / 9780879752798 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
An unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with one small tear. A comprehensive examination and critique of affirmative action. 201 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clark, Tom C.; Philip B. Perlman Prejudice and Property
Washington, D.C. Public Affairs Press, 1948 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Very attractive, very sturdy little copy of this important volume. Withdrawn from a metro library and with usual marks thereof, the volume is bound in brown cloth; tips unbruised, pages bright and clean, paste-downs neat and tidy, and spine and binding tight. Some age-toning to paste-downs, but overall, a tight, clean copy. 104 pp Ex-Library 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cohen, Lucy Kramer, ed. The Legal Conscience: selected papers of Felix S. Cohen
New Haven Yale University Press, 1960 First Hard Cover Good+ 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Still sturdy, faded blue cloth hardcover copy of this collection of the papers of the noted legal scholar, Felix S. Cohen. Complete with bibliography, index, and portrait at frontis-piece. Edited by Lucy Kramer Cohen, Foreword by another legal scholar, Felix Franksurter, and an Introduction by Eugene V. Rostow. Foxing to end-papers, but otherwise clean interior. Not ex-library, neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Cohen was an assistant in the U.S. Dept. of the Interior. Most of these writings concern the legal rights of Ameriercan Indians. 505 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Critchfield, Leander J. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Supreme Court of Ohio
Columbus, Ohio Nevins & Myers, Printers, 1867 First First Hard Cover Poor with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Brown leather covers, severely distressed, and must be handled with care. Text block is tight and pages are surprisingly clean and clear, but spine beginning to separate therefrom and is chipped and broken in spots. Somewhat dusty interior, but neither soiled nor musty. 698 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dershowitz, Alan M. Reversal of Fortune, inside The Von Bulow Case
Birmingham, AL Notable Trials Library, 1990 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Quarter-leather over gilt-decorated cloth boards. All edges gilt, satin ribbon bookmark sewn in. Remnant of a price written in china marker on the front free endpaper--erased but still visible. Some rubbing to the front board. Reprint of the 1986 edition, with a new introduction by Dershowitz. 276 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dinnerstein, Leonard The Leo Frank Case, Together with the Tennessean, Special News Section, Sunday March 7, 1982
Birmingham Notable Trials Library, 1991 Hard Cover Very Good 
Quarter-leather over gilt-decorated cloth boards. All edges gilt, satin ribbon bookmark sewn in. Fine but for the faint remnant of a price written in china marker on the front free endpaper. Reprint of the 1987 edition, with a new introduction by Alan Dershowitz. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie