Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Political Science

Political Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Commonweal 1969-1970
New York Commonweal Publishing, 1969-1971 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Withdrawn from Wittenberg University library, but with only minimal signs thereof, mostly ink stamps. Two years' worth of Commonweal magazine, bound in buckram cloth. Begins with the October 3, 1969 issue and continues through to March 6, 1970. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither highlighting nor underlining. International shipping will cost a bit extra, owing to heft and size. Vol. 91 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Communisme en France
Paris Armand Colin, 1969 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Rebound (for library use) in buckram cloth, this is a contribution to the series Cahiers de la Fondation Nationale des sciences politique, with contributions by Frederic Bon, Monique Fichelet, Raymond Fichelet, Alain Lancelot, George Lavau, Guy Michelat, Nicole Racine, Jean Ranger, Guy Rossi-Landi, Michel Simon, Jean Touchard, and Pierre Weill. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. Cahiers de la Fondation Nationale des Sciences Politique 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Agitators: Political Extremists in Industry
London The Economic League Ltd., 1981 Soft Cover Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
100 pp, stapled wrappers. Annotation or underlining on about 20 pages. Light wear to tips, cover rubbed. 100 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abcarian, Gilbert (Editor) American Political Radicalism
Waltham, MA Xerox College Publishing, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A clean, tight trade paperback with very lightwear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Large stamp in red ink on front free endpaper. Advocates a scientific approach to the study of politics. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abensour, Miguel Democracy Against the State: Marx and the Machiavellian Moment
Cambridge Polity Press, 2011 Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. 149 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Laura L. The Spectacular State: culture and national identity in Uzbekistan
Durham, NC Duke University Press, 2010 Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. 242 pp 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ali, Tariq; Evans, Phil Trotsky for Beginners
New York Pantheon, 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tightly bound and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Pages are lightly tanned and there is light soiling to the top edge. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear. Scarce in hardcover. 173 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ames, Fisher; Ames, Seth Works of Fisher Ames, Volume I
Indianapolis, IN Liberty Classics, 1983 0865970149 / 9780865970144 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Reprint of the 1854 Little, Brown edition. Edited and Enlarged by W.B. Allen. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards; some corners slightly bumped. 841 pp Liberty Classics 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amin, Ash and Nigel Thrift Arts of the Political: new perspectives for the Left
Durham, NC Duke University Press, 2013 Soft Cover New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Still in its shrink-wrap. 240 pp 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arajs, A. Garigs Apskats III: Informacija par: cinu pret komunismu, par Latviju un garigas dzives notikumiem
Riga, Latvia Apgads, 1987 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition copy of this volume of Latvian history and politics, including emigration to the U.S. Tips unbruised, paste-downs neat and tidy, pages clean and bright, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Not ex-library. 191 pp 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arfi, Badredine International Change and the Stability of Multiethnic States: Yugoslavia, Lebanon, and Crises of Governance
Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press, 2005 0253344883 / 9780253344885 First Hard Cover New with no dust jacket 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, brand-new, still in its shrink-wrap. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 320 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barsky, Robert F. Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
Cambridge, Massachusetts The MIT Press, 1997 0262024187 / 9780262024181 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name in ink on the front flyleaf. Spine and binding tight, pages bright and clean. 237 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barth, Alan The Loyalty of Free Men: The conflict between our desire for security against the Communist threat and our traditional concepts of liberty
Viking Press, 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Used hardcover copy, sturdy and attractive, with a fully intact but price-clipped dust jacket now in mylar. Tiny bit of shelf wear, with some rubbing to the jacket. Tightly bound, internally clean. Not unlike today's conversation about the balancing of civil rights and homeland security, this book examines the erosion of rights during the Cold War. 253 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beardsworth, Richard Cosmopolitanism and International Relations Theory
Cambridge, England Polity Press, 2011 First Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. From the rear cover blurb: "Globalization has been contested in recent times. Among the critical perspectives is cosmopolitanism. Yet, with the exception of normative theory, international relations as a field has ignored cosmopolitan thinking. This book redresses this gap and develops a dialogue between cosmopolitanism and international relations. The dialogue is structured around three debates between non-universalist theories of international relations and contemporary cosmopolitan thought. The theories chosen are realism, (post-)Marxism and postmodernism. All three criticize liberalism in the international domain, and, therefore, cosmopolitanism as an offshoot of liberalism. In the light of each school's respective critique of universalism, the book suggests both the importance and difficulty of the cosmopolitan perspective in the contemporary world. Beardsworth emphasizes the need for global leadership at nation-state level, re-embedding of the world economy, a cosmopolitan politics of the lesser violence, and cosmopolitan political judgement. He also suggests research agendas to situate further contemporary cosmopolitanism in international relations theory.This book will appeal to all students of political theory and international relations, especially those who are seeking more articulation of the main issues between cosmopolitanism and its critics in international relations." 272 pp 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Belchem, John and Bryan Biggs, eds. Liverpool: city of radicals
Liverpool Liverpool University Press, 2011 First Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Some interesting and very sharp black-and-white photos. From the rear jacket blurb: "Uncontrollable, anarchic, separate and alienated from mainstream England, the Liverpool of popular imagination is a hotbed of radicalism and creativity. But is that reputation really justified? Starting in 1911, a year which saw a warship on the Mersey suppressing near revolution in the Liverpool Transport Strike, the remarkable exhibition of paintings by Picasso, Matisse, Cezanne and the European avant-garde alongside works by local artists at the Bluecoat, and the opening of The Liver Building, the first major building in the UK to use reinforced concrete in its construction and crowned by two liver birds that came to symbolise the city's resilience, this fascinating book looks at one hundred years of radicals and radicalism in Liverpool. Ranging widely across a century of politics, music, football, theatre, architecture and art, "Liverpool: City of Radicals" concludes with a look at the contemporary city and asks what role radicalism can play in the future of Liverpool.' 207 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bell, Duncan, ed. Victorian Visions of Global Order: Empire and international relations in Nineteenth-century political thought
Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press, 2007 0521882923 / 9780521882927 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy. Contributions by Duncan Bell, Anthony Howe, Casper Sylvest, and many others. Stated First Edition. 317 pp Ideas in Context 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beman, Lamar T., compiler Selected Articles on Capitalism and its Alternatives
New York The H.W. Wilson Company, 1933 0837130735 / 9780837130736 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy; neither highlighting nor underlining. 437 pp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benhabib, Seyla Dignity in Diversity: human rights in troubled times
Cambridge, England Polity Press, 2011 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior. From the rear cover blurb: "The language of human rights has become the public vocabulary of our contemporary world. Ironically, as the political influence of human rights has grown, their philosophical justification has become ever more controversial.Building on a theory of discourse ethics and communicative rationality, this book addresses the politics and philosophy of human rights against the background of the broader social transformations that are shaping the modern world. Rejecting the reduction of international human rights to the Trojan horse of a neo-liberal empire's bid for world power, as well as the conservative objections to legal cosmopolitanism as encroachments upon democratic sovereignty, Benhabib develops two key concepts to move beyond these false antitheses. International human rights norms need contextualization in specific polities through processes of what she calls 'democratic iterations.' Furthermore, such norms have a 'jurisgenerative power, ' in that they enable new actors to enter fields of social and political contestation; they promote new vocabularies for public claim-making and anticipate a justice to come.Ranging over themes such as sovereignty, citizenship, genocide, European anti-semitism, the crisis of the nation-state, and the 'scarf affair' in contemporary Europe and Turkey, this major new book by one of our leading political theorists reflects upon the political transformations of our times and makes a compelling case for a cosmopolitanism without illusions." 298 pp 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berg, Manfred & Bernd Schaefer Historical Justice in International Perspective: How Societies Are Trying to Right the Wrongs of the Past
Cambridge Cambridge University Press, 2008 0521876834 / 9780521876834 First Hard Cover As New in Fine dust jacket 1.02 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 332 pp Publications of the German Historical Institute 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boaz, David, ed. Toward Liberty: The Idea That is Changing the World--25 years of Public Policy from the Cato Institute
Washington, DC Cato Institute, 2002 1930865279 / 9781930865273 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Used hardcover copy, tightly bound and internally clean, dust jacket fully intact, and now in mylar. Previous owner's embossed seal on front flyleaf. Contributions from more than 40 writers, including the editor. 460 pp 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie