|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Commonweal 1969-1970 New York Commonweal Publishing, 1969-1971 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Withdrawn from Wittenberg University library, but with only minimal signs thereof, mostly ink stamps. Two years' worth of Commonweal magazine, bound in buckram cloth. Begins with the October 3, 1969 issue and continues through to March 6, 1970. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, if age-toned, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither highlighting nor underlining. International shipping will cost a bit extra, owing to heft and size. Vol. 91
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Le Communisme en France Paris Armand Colin, 1969 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Rebound (for library use) in buckram cloth, this is a contribution to the series Cahiers de la Fondation Nationale des sciences politique, with contributions by Frederic Bon, Monique Fichelet, Raymond Fichelet, Alain Lancelot, George Lavau, Guy Michelat, Nicole Racine, Jean Ranger, Guy Rossi-Landi, Michel Simon, Jean Touchard, and Pierre Weill. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings. Cahiers de la Fondation Nationale des Sciences Politique
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Abcarian, Gilbert (Editor) American Political Radicalism Waltham, MA Xerox College Publishing, 1971 Soft Cover Very Good with no dust jacket A clean, tight trade paperback with very lightwear to wraps. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Large stamp in red ink on front free endpaper. Advocates a scientific approach to the study of politics.
Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Ali, Tariq; Evans, Phil Trotsky for Beginners New York Pantheon, 1980 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tightly bound and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards. Pages are lightly tanned and there is light soiling to the top edge. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear. Scarce in hardcover. 173 pp
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ames, Fisher; Ames, Seth Works of Fisher Ames, Volume I Indianapolis, IN Liberty Classics, 1983 0865970149 / 9780865970144 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Reprint of the 1854 Little, Brown edition. Edited and Enlarged by W.B. Allen. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minimal wear to the boards; some corners slightly bumped. 841 pp Liberty Classics
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Arfi, Badredine International Change and the Stability of Multiethnic States: Yugoslavia, Lebanon, and Crises of Governance Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press, 2005 0253344883 / 9780253344885 First Hard Cover New with no dust jacket 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches Sterling condition hardcover copy, brand-new, still in its shrink-wrap. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 320 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Barsky, Robert F. Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent Cambridge, Massachusetts The MIT Press, 1997 0262024187 / 9780262024181 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name in ink on the front flyleaf. Spine and binding tight, pages bright and clean. 237 pp
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Beardsworth, Richard Cosmopolitanism and International Relations Theory Cambridge, England Polity Press, 2011 First Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. From the rear cover blurb: "Globalization has been contested in recent times. Among the critical perspectives is cosmopolitanism. Yet, with the exception of normative theory, international relations as a field has ignored cosmopolitan thinking. This book redresses this gap and develops a dialogue between cosmopolitanism and international relations. The dialogue is structured around three debates between non-universalist theories of international relations and contemporary cosmopolitan thought. The theories chosen are realism, (post-)Marxism and postmodernism. All three criticize liberalism in the international domain, and, therefore, cosmopolitanism as an offshoot of liberalism. In the light of each school's respective critique of universalism, the book suggests both the importance and difficulty of the cosmopolitan perspective in the contemporary world. Beardsworth emphasizes the need for global leadership at nation-state level, re-embedding of the world economy, a cosmopolitan politics of the lesser violence, and cosmopolitan political judgement. He also suggests research agendas to situate further contemporary cosmopolitanism in international relations theory.This book will appeal to all students of political theory and international relations, especially those who are seeking more articulation of the main issues between cosmopolitanism and its critics in international relations." 272 pp
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Belchem, John and Bryan Biggs, eds. Liverpool: city of radicals Liverpool Liverpool University Press, 2011 First Soft Cover As New 8vo 8" - 9" tall A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Some interesting and very sharp black-and-white photos. From the rear jacket blurb: "Uncontrollable, anarchic, separate and alienated from mainstream England, the Liverpool of popular imagination is a hotbed of radicalism and creativity. But is that reputation really justified? Starting in 1911, a year which saw a warship on the Mersey suppressing near revolution in the Liverpool Transport Strike, the remarkable exhibition of paintings by Picasso, Matisse, Cezanne and the European avant-garde alongside works by local artists at the Bluecoat, and the opening of The Liver Building, the first major building in the UK to use reinforced concrete in its construction and crowned by two liver birds that came to symbolise the city's resilience, this fascinating book looks at one hundred years of radicals and radicalism in Liverpool. Ranging widely across a century of politics, music, football, theatre, architecture and art, "Liverpool: City of Radicals" concludes with a look at the contemporary city and asks what role radicalism can play in the future of Liverpool.' 207 pp
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Bell, Duncan, ed. Victorian Visions of Global Order: Empire and international relations in Nineteenth-century political thought Cambridge, England Cambridge University Press, 2007 0521882923 / 9780521882927 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Sterling condition hardcover copy, gift-quality. Spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy. Contributions by Duncan Bell, Anthony Howe, Casper Sylvest, and many others. Stated First Edition. 317 pp Ideas in Context
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Beman, Lamar T., compiler Selected Articles on Capitalism and its Alternatives New York The H.W. Wilson Company, 1933 0837130735 / 9780837130736 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Withdrawn from an academic library, with all usual markings, but tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy; neither highlighting nor underlining. 437 pp
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Benhabib, Seyla Dignity in Diversity: human rights in troubled times Cambridge, England Polity Press, 2011 Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior. From the rear cover blurb: "The language of human rights has become the public vocabulary of our contemporary world. Ironically, as the political influence of human rights has grown, their philosophical justification has become ever more controversial.Building on a theory of discourse ethics and communicative rationality, this book addresses the politics and philosophy of human rights against the background of the broader social transformations that are shaping the modern world. Rejecting the reduction of international human rights to the Trojan horse of a neo-liberal empire's bid for world power, as well as the conservative objections to legal cosmopolitanism as encroachments upon democratic sovereignty, Benhabib develops two key concepts to move beyond these false antitheses. International human rights norms need contextualization in specific polities through processes of what she calls 'democratic iterations.' Furthermore, such norms have a 'jurisgenerative power, ' in that they enable new actors to enter fields of social and political contestation; they promote new vocabularies for public claim-making and anticipate a justice to come.Ranging over themes such as sovereignty, citizenship, genocide, European anti-semitism, the crisis of the nation-state, and the 'scarf affair' in contemporary Europe and Turkey, this major new book by one of our leading political theorists reflects upon the political transformations of our times and makes a compelling case for a cosmopolitanism without illusions." 298 pp
Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|