Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Mysteries

Mysteries

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adamson, Lydia A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
New York Dutton, 1997 0525943757 / 9780525943754 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
First printing. Tight, unmarked copy with no wear to boards, in a , unclipped dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. 183 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adler, Warren American Quartet
New York Arbor House, 1981 0877953651 / 9780877953654 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
First Edition. First printing. Tight, unmarked copy with no wear to boards, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with a tiny bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends; protected by a mylar cover. 229 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adler, Warren Immaculate Deception
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1991 1556112297 / 9781556112294 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. 241 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts
New York Berkley Publishing Group, 2006 0425207994 / 9780425207994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a new mylar cover. Inscribed on the title page "To ____, Susan Wittig Albert." China Bayles investigates the handsome, popular high school football coach and uncovers a perplexing story of forbidden desire, deception, and questionable circumstances surrounding a young woman's death. 298 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Appel, Benjamin Brain Guy
New York Lion Books, Inc, 1957 Soft Cover Good+ 
Mass market paperback with moderate cover wear, including a small sticker on the spine, and tanned pages. No internal markings. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banks, Carolyn Patchwork
New York Crown, 1986 0517559897 / 9780517559895 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
First printing of the First Edition, in a jacket protected by a mylar cover. Fifth novel by the author of The Girls on the Row. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 229 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barthelme, Peter Brainfade
New York St. Martin's Press, 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket with a 1/8 inch tear to the top of the front panel. Protected by a mylar cover. 248 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baxt, George A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures or Did Someone Murder Our Wandering Boy?
New York Random House, 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
First printing. 209 pp. Boards have some edgewear. Binding is tight, text and endpapers are unmarked. Dust jacket has some faint staining in two spots and one small short (1/4 inch) tear. Price intact. Baxt's third book, and a 1968 Edgar Award nominee (Best Novel). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came
New York, NY Minotaur Books, 2002 0312207670 / 9780312207670 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
A tightly bound copy with light wear to the spine ends and a remainder dot on the top edge. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some edgewear. 12th in the Agatha Raisin series. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] Death of A Poison Pen
New York, NY Mysterious Press, 2004 0892967889 / 9780892967889 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book club edition. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. 20th in the Hamish Macbeth series. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] The Skeleton in the Closet
New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books, 2001 0312207727 / 9780312207724 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
First printing of the U.S. edition. A tight, unmarked copy with light rubbing to the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. 11th in the Agatha Raisin series. Remains of a former price sticker on inside free end-paper, but otherwise, a nice, sharp, clean copy. 218 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Billingham, Mark The Burning Girl
New York William Morrow & Co, 2005 0060745266 / 9780060745264 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. An unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blaine, Michael The Midnight Band of Mercy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Press Inc., 2004 1569473714 / 9781569473719 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First printing. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket some scuffing to the rear panel. A historical thriller in the tradition of The Alienist and The Dante Club. Set in late nineteenth century New York. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blanchard, J. Scotch Rite Masonry Illustrated, Volume 2
Chicago, Illinois Ezra A. Cook, Publisher, 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Mass market paperback with slight cover toning. Tight binding, no internal markings. Pages moderately tanned but not brittle. Volume 2 of 2. 553 pp 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bligh, Norman [Pseudonym of William Neubauer] Conquest of Margie
New York Detective House, Inc., 1951 Good 
No. 303, original price 35 cents. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Some edgewear and rubbing, tear along the lower spine up to the first staple. Internals unmarked, with minimal wear. 129 pp 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Block, Lawrence Mona
Unity, Maine Five Star, 1999 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Good, sturdy, attractive copy of this compelling mystery thriller. Withdrawn from a community library, but with only minimal signs of wear. Stiff binding and spine, clean pages, neat and tidy paste-downs, and unbruised tips. 171 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Braddon, Russell Funnelweb
New York St. Martin's Press, 1991 0312054351 / 9780312054359 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing. A clean, tight copy with no wear to boards, but a remainder mark to bottom edge; in a , unclipped dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover. London violinist Christopher Westbury conceives a plan to murder five people with a poisonous Australian funnelweb spider. 223 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Branner, H.C. Rytteren
Kobenhavn Gyldendals Traneboger, 1959 Soft Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Still acceptable condition softcover copy of this Danish language murder mystery. Cover beginning to separate from spine. Clean interior, not ex-library. 159 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, Carter The Coven and The Creative Murders [Signet Double]
New York The New American Library, 1978 Soft Cover Good+ 
A clean, tight copy with light cover wear, including one crease to the spine. Bookstore stamp inside front cover and old price stamp on title page. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Buchan, John The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay (39 Steps, Greenmantle, Mr. Standfast, The Three Hostages)
Great Britain Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1953 Hard Cover Good Ni 
Ex-library copy with the some discard markings. Spine cracked between pp 1202 and 1203 (book ends at 1204), but all pages present and attached. Maroon cloth boards have moderate wear. Text is unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie