|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adamson, Lydia A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock New York Dutton, 1997 0525943757 / 9780525943754 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall First printing. Tight, unmarked copy with no wear to boards, in a , unclipped dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. 183 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adler, Warren American Quartet New York Arbor House, 1981 0877953651 / 9780877953654 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall First Edition. First printing. Tight, unmarked copy with no wear to boards, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with a tiny bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends; protected by a mylar cover. 229 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Adler, Warren Immaculate Deception New York Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1991 1556112297 / 9781556112294 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. 241 pp
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts New York Berkley Publishing Group, 2006 0425207994 / 9780425207994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a new mylar cover. Inscribed on the title page "To ____, Susan Wittig Albert." China Bayles investigates the handsome, popular high school football coach and uncovers a perplexing story of forbidden desire, deception, and questionable circumstances surrounding a young woman's death. 298 pp Signed by Author
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Appel, Benjamin Brain Guy New York Lion Books, Inc, 1957 Soft Cover Good+ Mass market paperback with moderate cover wear, including a small sticker on the spine, and tanned pages. No internal markings.
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Banks, Carolyn Patchwork New York Crown, 1986 0517559897 / 9780517559895 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall First printing of the First Edition, in a jacket protected by a mylar cover. Fifth novel by the author of The Girls on the Row. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. 229 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Barthelme, Peter Brainfade New York St. Martin's Press, 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket with a 1/8 inch tear to the top of the front panel. Protected by a mylar cover. 248 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baxt, George A Parade of Cockeyed Creatures or Did Someone Murder Our Wandering Boy? New York Random House, 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First printing. 209 pp. Boards have some edgewear. Binding is tight, text and endpapers are unmarked. Dust jacket has some faint staining in two spots and one small short (1/4 inch) tear. Price intact. Baxt's third book, and a 1968 Edgar Award nominee (Best Novel).
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] Agatha Raisin and the Day the Floods Came New York, NY Minotaur Books, 2002 0312207670 / 9780312207670 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A tightly bound copy with light wear to the spine ends and a remainder dot on the top edge. In a clean, priced dust jacket with some edgewear. 12th in the Agatha Raisin series.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] Death of A Poison Pen New York, NY Mysterious Press, 2004 0892967889 / 9780892967889 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book club edition. A tight, unmarked copy with minimal wear to the boards, in a clean dust jacket with light edgewear. 20th in the Hamish Macbeth series.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Beaton, M. C. [Marion Chesney] The Skeleton in the Closet New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books, 2001 0312207727 / 9780312207724 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall First printing of the U.S. edition. A tight, unmarked copy with light rubbing to the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with minimal wear. 11th in the Agatha Raisin series. Remains of a former price sticker on inside free end-paper, but otherwise, a nice, sharp, clean copy. 218 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Billingham, Mark The Burning Girl New York William Morrow & Co, 2005 0060745266 / 9780060745264 Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. An unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, priced dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Blaine, Michael The Midnight Band of Mercy New York, New York, U.S.A. Soho Press Inc., 2004 1569473714 / 9781569473719 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First printing. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket some scuffing to the rear panel. A historical thriller in the tradition of The Alienist and The Dante Club. Set in late nineteenth century New York.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Blanchard, J. Scotch Rite Masonry Illustrated, Volume 2 Chicago, Illinois Ezra A. Cook, Publisher, 1946 Soft Cover Very Good 16mo 6" - 7" tall Mass market paperback with slight cover toning. Tight binding, no internal markings. Pages moderately tanned but not brittle. Volume 2 of 2. 553 pp
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bligh, Norman [Pseudonym of William Neubauer] Conquest of Margie New York Detective House, Inc., 1951 Good No. 303, original price 35 cents. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Some edgewear and rubbing, tear along the lower spine up to the first staple. Internals unmarked, with minimal wear. 129 pp
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Block, Lawrence Mona Unity, Maine Five Star, 1999 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Good, sturdy, attractive copy of this compelling mystery thriller. Withdrawn from a community library, but with only minimal signs of wear. Stiff binding and spine, clean pages, neat and tidy paste-downs, and unbruised tips. 171 pp
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Braddon, Russell Funnelweb New York St. Martin's Press, 1991 0312054351 / 9780312054359 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket First printing. A clean, tight copy with no wear to boards, but a remainder mark to bottom edge; in a , unclipped dust jacket, protected by a mylar cover. London violinist Christopher Westbury conceives a plan to murder five people with a poisonous Australian funnelweb spider. 223 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Branner, H.C. Rytteren Kobenhavn Gyldendals Traneboger, 1959 Soft Cover Fair 16mo 6" - 7" tall Still acceptable condition softcover copy of this Danish language murder mystery. Cover beginning to separate from spine. Clean interior, not ex-library. 159 pp
Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|