|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Campbell, Joseph (editor) The Mysteries, Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks, Volume 2 [Bollingen Series XXX 2] New York Pantheon Books, 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 476 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with chipping to the corners and spine ends. Protected by a mylar cover. Includes essays by Jung, Otto, Nagel, Kerenyi, Rahner, and others. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Crane, Ronald S. An Irish Analogue of the Legend of Robert the Devil The Romanic Review, 1914 Reprint Soft Cover Fair 8vo 8" - 9" tall Chipped softpaper-wrapped reprint of an article by Dr. Ronald S. Crane, inscribed to R.S. Martin at top, from the Romanic Review, Volume V, Number 1. Wraps chipped along the edges, showing some shelf-wear, but interior is clean and unmarked. Presents new evidence confirming gist of a European folklore cycle. 13 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Dinere, Cecilija Cilveks No Seherezades Riga Izdevnieciba Liesma, 1971 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Sturdy, attractive little volume. Blue cloth over boards, beautifully illustrated cover, tips unbruised, text-block square and tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Not ex-library. Text in Latvian. 183 pp
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Dornson, Richard M. African Folklore Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press, 1973 0253302501 / 9780253302502 Second Printing Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Front hinge beginning, but webbing holding. Includes papers of the African Folklore Conference regarding traditional narratives by Philip A. Noss, Dan Ben-Amos, Harold Scheub, William Bascom, Sayyid Hamid Hurreiz, Lee Haring and traditional verbal genres by L.A. Boadi, Carol M. Eastman, Ayodele Ogundipe. Also includes articles on folklore in literature, tradition and history, traditional poetry, traditional ritual and a section covering texts of african folklore from the Sudan, Liberia, Ghana, Mali, Cameroun, Gabon, and South Africa. 587 pp
Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Fingein, Airne Fingen's Night-Watch The Romanic Review, 1918 Reprint Soft Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Good, clean copy of this reprint from Volume IX(1)of The Romanic Review. Plain paper wrapper, stapled, clean interior. Not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Softpaper wraps chipped along the edges and soiled slight, but the interior is clean. 47 pp
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Goodrich, Norma Lorre Priestesses New York Franklin Watts, 1989 0531151131 / 9780531151136 First Edition First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket. Illustrated dust jacket, illustrations galore. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. 428 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Holman, Felice; Valen, Nanine The Drac, French Tales of Dragons and Demons New York Scribners, 1975 0684143348 / 9780684143347 First Edition Hard cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 84 pp, bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor general reading wear. In a clean, priced dust jacket with light edgewear.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hunt, Robert Cornish Fairies Redruth Tor Mark Press, 1995 0850253519 / 9780850253511 Soft Cover Fine A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear. Cardstock wraps. Some rubbing to the inside of the front cover. 32 pp, staplebound. Tales of pixies, elves and other mischievous critters, excerpted from Hunt's Popular Romances of the West of England, published in 1865.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Hunt, Robert Cornish Legends Redruth Tor Mark Press, 1997 0850253624 / 9780850253627 Soft Cover Near Fine A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear. Cardstock wraps. Some rubbing to the inside of the front cover. 32 pp, staplebound. Brief stories excerpted from Hunt's Popular Romances of the West of England, published in 1865.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Johnson, Clifton; Withers, Carl What They Say in New England and Other American Folklore New York Columbia University Press, 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Includes the classic regional collection of folk sayings, superstitions, children's rhymes, and othre pastimes, songs, legends, and folktales originally collected in "What They Say in New England" as well as other lore Johnson collected in travels to the South, the Mississippi Valley, the Rockies, Great Lakes, and the West. Red cloth boards are clean with minimal wear, binding is tight and square, text is free of markings of any kind. Price-clipped DJ is protected by a mylar cover and shows very light wrinkling at the spine ends. Main flaw of this otherwise very nice copy is that the person who attached the mylar cover taped it directly to the boards, so there will probably be tape residue if the cover is removed.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Lagorio, Valerie M., Guest Editor Arthurian Interpretations Memphis, Tennessee 1984 Soft Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall This is the inaugural issue of Arthurian Interpretations, published as Volume 15, Number 2 of Interpretations: a journal of idea, , analysis, and criticism. Foreword contributed by the Guest Editor, Valerie M. Lagorio, and then contributions by Donald Hoffman, Ernst S. Dick, Norris J. Lacy, Frank Collins, Reginald Hyatte, Jeanne T. Mathewson, Mildred Leake Day, Sharon L. Jansen Jaech, David Fowler, Sandra N. Ihle, James, Carley, and Harold J. Herman. Not ex-library, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Leach, Maria; Simont, Marc (Illustrator) The Rainbow Book of American Folk Tales and Legends Cleveland The World Publishing Company, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Second printing. Pictorial cloth boards are lightly bumped at the corners and has some rubbing to the extremities. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Illustrated in color. Previous owner's sticker on front free endpaper. Includes state lore and tales about Paul Bunyan, John Henry, Johnny Appleseed, Davy Crockett, Annie Christmas, Jesse James, Billy the Kid, and others. 318 pp
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Martin, Howard N. Myths & Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas Austin, Texas The Encino Press, 1977 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Sturdy, attractive copy, light brown cloth boards, fully intact dust jacket, tips unbruised, paste-downs neat and tidy, pages clean and bright, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. 114 pp
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Mijatovies, Madam Csedomille; Denton, W. Serbian Folk-Lore New York Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1968 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 316 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual related markings. Boards have minimal wear, binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Reprint of the 1874 edition. Popular tales selected and edited by Mijatovies.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Parkinson, Thomas Yorkshire Legends and Traditions, as Told By Her Ancient Chroniclers, Her Poets, and Journalists New York Arno Press, 1977 0405101171 / 9780405101175 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 244 pp. Clean green cloth boards with minimal wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition. Includes sections on legends of abbeys and monastic life, legends of satanic agency, bargest and ghost legends, legends of Mother Shjpton, legends of dragons and other serpentine monsters, legends of battles and battlefields, and legends of wells, lakes, etc.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Skalbe, Karlis; Matthews, W.K. (translator) Pussy's Water Mill, a Fairy Tale Sweden M. Gopers, 1952 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Illustrated by Voldemars Krastins Includes an essay by Matthews on "Karlis Skalbe and his Fairy Tales." Illustrated with copperplate engravings by Voldemars Krastins. Ivory marbled boards with a cat stamped in gilt on the front board. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Dust jacket has only the slightest wear. A lovely copy. 65 pp
Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|