Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Mythology and Folklore

Mythology and Folklore

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Campbell, Joseph (editor) The Mysteries, Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks, Volume 2 [Bollingen Series XXX 2]
New York Pantheon Books, 1955 Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
476 p. A tightly bound, unmarked copy in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with chipping to the corners and spine ends. Protected by a mylar cover. Includes essays by Jung, Otto, Nagel, Kerenyi, Rahner, and others. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Crane, Ronald S. An Irish Analogue of the Legend of Robert the Devil
The Romanic Review, 1914 Reprint Soft Cover Fair 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Chipped softpaper-wrapped reprint of an article by Dr. Ronald S. Crane, inscribed to R.S. Martin at top, from the Romanic Review, Volume V, Number 1. Wraps chipped along the edges, showing some shelf-wear, but interior is clean and unmarked. Presents new evidence confirming gist of a European folklore cycle. 13 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Degh, Linda: Translated by Emily Schossberger Folktales and Society: Story-telling in a Hungarian Peasant Community
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press, 1969 Hard Cover Good+ 
An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Otherwise very little wear. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dinere, Cecilija Cilveks No Seherezades
Riga Izdevnieciba Liesma, 1971 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Sturdy, attractive little volume. Blue cloth over boards, beautifully illustrated cover, tips unbruised, text-block square and tight, paste-downs neat and tidy, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. Not ex-library. Text in Latvian. 183 pp 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dornson, Richard M. African Folklore
Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press, 1973 0253302501 / 9780253302502 Second Printing Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
In original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Front hinge beginning, but webbing holding. Includes papers of the African Folklore Conference regarding traditional narratives by Philip A. Noss, Dan Ben-Amos, Harold Scheub, William Bascom, Sayyid Hamid Hurreiz, Lee Haring and traditional verbal genres by L.A. Boadi, Carol M. Eastman, Ayodele Ogundipe. Also includes articles on folklore in literature, tradition and history, traditional poetry, traditional ritual and a section covering texts of african folklore from the Sudan, Liberia, Ghana, Mali, Cameroun, Gabon, and South Africa. 587 pp 
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fingein, Airne Fingen's Night-Watch
The Romanic Review, 1918 Reprint Soft Cover Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Good, clean copy of this reprint from Volume IX(1)of The Romanic Review. Plain paper wrapper, stapled, clean interior. Not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Softpaper wraps chipped along the edges and soiled slight, but the interior is clean. 47 pp 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Goodrich, Norma Lorre Priestesses
New York Franklin Watts, 1989 0531151131 / 9780531151136 First Edition First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket. Illustrated dust jacket, illustrations galore. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. 428 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Holman, Felice; Valen, Nanine The Drac, French Tales of Dragons and Demons
New York Scribners, 1975 0684143348 / 9780684143347 First Edition Hard cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
84 pp, bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor general reading wear. In a clean, priced dust jacket with light edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hood, Robert Allison Ballads of the Pacific Northwest, Its Discovery and Settlement
Toronto Ryerson Press, 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Boards somewhat rubbed. Binding tight and square, text and endpapers unmarked. Dust jacket has some creasing and several chips and small tears. 170 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hunt, Robert Cornish Fairies
Redruth Tor Mark Press, 1995 0850253519 / 9780850253511 Soft Cover Fine 
A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear. Cardstock wraps. Some rubbing to the inside of the front cover. 32 pp, staplebound. Tales of pixies, elves and other mischievous critters, excerpted from Hunt's Popular Romances of the West of England, published in 1865. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hunt, Robert Cornish Legends
Redruth Tor Mark Press, 1997 0850253624 / 9780850253627 Soft Cover Near Fine 
A clean, tight copy with minimal cover wear. Cardstock wraps. Some rubbing to the inside of the front cover. 32 pp, staplebound. Brief stories excerpted from Hunt's Popular Romances of the West of England, published in 1865. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnson, Clifton; Withers, Carl What They Say in New England and Other American Folklore
New York Columbia University Press, 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes the classic regional collection of folk sayings, superstitions, children's rhymes, and othre pastimes, songs, legends, and folktales originally collected in "What They Say in New England" as well as other lore Johnson collected in travels to the South, the Mississippi Valley, the Rockies, Great Lakes, and the West. Red cloth boards are clean with minimal wear, binding is tight and square, text is free of markings of any kind. Price-clipped DJ is protected by a mylar cover and shows very light wrinkling at the spine ends. Main flaw of this otherwise very nice copy is that the person who attached the mylar cover taped it directly to the boards, so there will probably be tape residue if the cover is removed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lagorio, Valerie M., Guest Editor Arthurian Interpretations
Memphis, Tennessee 1984 Soft Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
This is the inaugural issue of Arthurian Interpretations, published as Volume 15, Number 2 of Interpretations: a journal of idea, , analysis, and criticism. Foreword contributed by the Guest Editor, Valerie M. Lagorio, and then contributions by Donald Hoffman, Ernst S. Dick, Norris J. Lacy, Frank Collins, Reginald Hyatte, Jeanne T. Mathewson, Mildred Leake Day, Sharon L. Jansen Jaech, David Fowler, Sandra N. Ihle, James, Carley, and Harold J. Herman. Not ex-library, and neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Leach, Maria; Simont, Marc (Illustrator) The Rainbow Book of American Folk Tales and Legends
Cleveland The World Publishing Company, 1958 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Second printing. Pictorial cloth boards are lightly bumped at the corners and has some rubbing to the extremities. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Illustrated in color. Previous owner's sticker on front free endpaper. Includes state lore and tales about Paul Bunyan, John Henry, Johnny Appleseed, Davy Crockett, Annie Christmas, Jesse James, Billy the Kid, and others. 318 pp 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Martin, Howard N. Myths & Folktales of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas
Austin, Texas The Encino Press, 1977 Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sturdy, attractive copy, light brown cloth boards, fully intact dust jacket, tips unbruised, paste-downs neat and tidy, pages clean and bright, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. 114 pp 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Mijatovies, Madam Csedomille; Denton, W. Serbian Folk-Lore
New York Benjamin Blom, Inc., 1968 Hard Cover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
316 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual related markings. Boards have minimal wear, binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Reprint of the 1874 edition. Popular tales selected and edited by Mijatovies. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Parkinson, Thomas Yorkshire Legends and Traditions, as Told By Her Ancient Chroniclers, Her Poets, and Journalists
New York Arno Press, 1977 0405101171 / 9780405101175 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
244 pp. Clean green cloth boards with minimal wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition. Includes sections on legends of abbeys and monastic life, legends of satanic agency, bargest and ghost legends, legends of Mother Shjpton, legends of dragons and other serpentine monsters, legends of battles and battlefields, and legends of wells, lakes, etc. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Skalbe, Karlis; Matthews, W.K. (translator) Pussy's Water Mill, a Fairy Tale
Sweden M. Gopers, 1952 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 24mo 5" - 6" tall Illustrated by Voldemars Krastins 
Includes an essay by Matthews on "Karlis Skalbe and his Fairy Tales." Illustrated with copperplate engravings by Voldemars Krastins. Ivory marbled boards with a cat stamped in gilt on the front board. Clean, tight, and unmarked. Dust jacket has only the slightest wear. A lovely copy. 65 pp 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stoddard, Albert H. Gullah Animal Tales from Daufuskie Island, South Carolina
Hilton Head Island, SC Push Button Publishing Co., 1995 0964156679 / 9780964156678 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Illustrated by Christina Bates; translated and edited by Will Killhour. Trade paperback, 89 pp, with light general reading wear. Tight binding, no markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Welsch, Roger Touching the Fire: Buffalo Dancers, the Sky Bundle, and Other Tales
New York Villard, 1992 0679408878 / 9780679408871 First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Stated First Edition, a clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. A good, general, accessible social history of the Native American. 270 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie