Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours
Monday 10:00-6:00
Tuesday 10:00-6:00
Wednesday 10:00-6:00
Thursday 10:00-6:00
Friday 10:00-6:00
Saturday 10:00-4:00
Sunday by Appointment

 

SELLING BOOKS?
We are always looking for collections of interesting books in good condition. For more information read our Book Buying Policy, or call us at 937-376-3522.

 

 

 
Electronic Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

African-American Studies

African-American Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashe, Arthur R., Jr. A Hard Road To Glory: A History Of The African American Athlete: Basketball
New York, New York Amistad, 1993 1567430376 / 9781567430370 Reprint Softcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A nice-looking trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. Foreword provided by Clarence "Big House" Gaines. 264 pp 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bibliography Committee of the New Jersey Library Association New Jersey and the Negro: a bibliography, 1715-1966
Trenton, New Jersey New Jersey Library Association, 1967 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 6vo 10"-11" 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Slight smudging to raspberry-colored boards, bumping to spine top and bottom, rubbing to spine. 196 pp 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bloom, Harold, ed. The Harlem Renaissance
Philadelphia The Chelsea House Publishing Company, 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Tips in front are slightly furled, but not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Spine and binding tight. Edited and with an Introduction by Harold Bloom 336 pp Bloom's Period Studies 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brathwaite, Cecil Naturally '63 Portfolio
New York Black Standard Publishing Company/African Jazz-art Society, 1963 Soft Cover Good 
Stapled wrappers are lightly soiled. Text is solidly bound but detached from covers. Pages are unmarked but lightly rumpled. Braithwaite describes this collection of portraits as "an African fashion and coiffure extravaganza designed to dignify our racial image and restore our racial standards." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Budge, E.A. Wallis Egyptian Language: easy lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
London Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1970 Tenth Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Previous owner's book-plate on inside flap. Dust jacket fully intact but it's been taped and still shows some signs of shelf-wear and personal use. Previous owner's book-plate on inside flap. Profusely illustrated with Egytian hieroglyphs. 246 pp 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, James T. Songs of Zion: the African Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States and South Africa
Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina, 1998 Second Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Published by the University of North Carolina Press first in 1995, this revised softcover edition, published in 1998, is in sterling condition, is tightly bound, is unmarked, and is not ex-library. The author has written a compelling social history of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, the oldest and largest independent church for African Americans in the U.S., weaving an interesting tale of the origins and evolution of this amongst other African American churches. He shows that, en masse, the choice to become Christian and declare allegiance to a particular church was not an easy one and made African Americans think long and hard about their relationship to their home continent, cultures, families, languages, and spiritual beliefs. Interestingly, Campbell focuses also on South Africa, examining the AME Church's entree there. Not a few Africans moved to and between America and South Africa throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. 235 pp 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Center for Substance Abuse Prevention CSAP Prevention Monograph 13. The Second National Conference on Preventing and Treating Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse, HIV Infection, and AIDS in Black Communities: From Advocacy to Action
Rockville, MD U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, SAMHSA, 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Trade paperback, 265 pp, with very light cover wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Nineteen papers divided into a number of topical areas, including African-American Males (and the justice system, spirituality, social conditions, etc); Women, Drugs and AIDS, Youth at Risk, Family, Community, and Voices. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Christian, Barbara Black Women Novelists: The Development of a Tradition, 1892-1976
Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Publications, 1980 031320750x / 9780313207501 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 
An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings, dust jacket flaps glued down to the boards, and cloth tape repairs to the hinges. Binding is otherwise solid, text is unmarked. A reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cobb, Charles E., Jr. On the Road to Freedom - A Guided Tour of the Civil Rights Trail
Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2008 0739491466 / 9780739491461 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Sturdy, attractive hardcover copy with still bright and shiny dust jacket with only slight shelf-wear. Endorsed by Howard Zinn, and with Foreword provided by Harry Belafonte. 388 pp 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Davis, Thulani Malcolm X : The Great Photographs
New York, NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993 1556703120 / 9781556703126 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Signed by Author
Used hardbound book and dust jacket in Near Fine condition. Signed by Thulani Davis and dated by her in the year of first publication. Stirring black and white photographs by noted photographers, focusing on the critical years of 1959 - 1965. Davis contributes an essay, examining Malcolm X's ideas and exploding myths. Also signed and dedicated to former owner by Bob Adelson. 167 pp Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dillard, Joey Lee Black Names
The Hague Mouton & Company, 1976 9027976023 / 9789027976024 Soft Cover Good 
An ex-library trade paperback with a well worn covers but tight binding and unmarked text. An attempt "to show the survival of African patterns in the naming of Black Americans and some of their institutions." 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dray, Philip At the Hands of Persons Unknown: the lynching of Black America
New York Random House, 2002 First Hard Cover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Lovely, sturdy and attractive copy of this extremely important contribution to American history. Withdrawn from a metro library, but with only minimal signs thereof, and still appears virtually unread. Tips unbruised, paste-downs neat and tidy, text-block square, pages bright and clear. Full bibliography and Index. 528 pp 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Duberman, Martin In White America, A Documentary Play
London Faber and Faber, 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
First UK edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear. Tight binding, no marks to text, but some foxing to first 10 pages. Slight spine slant. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fernandes, Florestan; Jacqueline D. Skiles, A. Brunel, and Arthur Rothwell, trans.; Phyllis B. Eveleth, ed. The Negro in Brazilian Society
New York Columbia University Press, 1969 First Thus Hard Cover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition hardcover copy, and dust jacket is fully intact though chipped a bit at the extremities. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. Eight marks of foxing on fore-edge, but otherwise, the interior is sharp and bright. 489 pp 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fogel, Robert William and Stanley L. Engerman Time on the Cross
Boston Little, Brown, 1974 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Sterling condition texts, both protected by intact dust jackets. Tips unbruised, hinges and spines tight, stated First Editions, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Multitudinous graphs and charts and illustrations. Volume One is sub-titled "The economics of American Negro Slavery," while Volume Two consists of "A Supplement." Not ex-library. 286 pp 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frazier, E. Franklin; C. Eric Lincoln The Negro Church in America; The Black Church Since Frazier
New York Schocken Books, 1974 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
This omnibus edition was distributed in 1988 by Random House, but it contains The Negro Church in America, by E. Franklin Frazier, and then C. Eric Lincoln's The Black Church Since Frazier. A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Two sterling condition, first-rate studies for the price of one! 211 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gilbert, Ben W., and the Staff of The Washington Post Ten Blocks From the White House, Anatomy of the Washington Riots of 1968
New York Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Previous owner's name inside front cover. An hour-by-hour account of the riots and social history of the black ghetto, based on in interviews with all involved, including civil rights leaders, officials, and looters. 245 pp 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grant, Douglas The Fortunate Slave: An Illustration of African Slavery in the Early Eighteenth Century
New York, New York Oxford University Press, 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Flaps of the dust jacket glued to both paste-downs. The story of an African slave-owner in Gambia who was captured and turned into a slave in Maryland. After his rescue, he was taken to London and eventually sent back to his home country. The journal of the English trader who accompanied him is one of the earliest documents of African exploration. 231 pp 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Harris, Trudier; with the assistance of Thadious M. Harris Dictionary of Literary Biography: Afro-American Writers, 1940-1955
Detroit Bruccoli Clark Layman, 1988 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Very sturdy, attractive oversized volume, withdrawn from an academic library and with only few of the usual signs thereof (white dot and sticker on spine, ink stamp at top edge, etc.). Tips bruised but unbroken, pages bright and clean, text-block square, spine and binding tight. Spine bumped and slightly scuffed at top. International shipping will be extra for this volume, owing to its size and heft. 389 pp Vol. 76 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Haviland, Laura S. A Woman's Life-Work: Labors and Experiences of Laura S. Haviland
Salem, NH Ayer Company Publishing, 1984 0405006381 / 9780405006388 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Reprint of the 1881 edition. 554 numbered pages, plus 6 pages of contemporary testimonials. Bound in blue buckram. Clean and tight, with minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and a few notes on the front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked. Haviland helped guide thousands of fugitive slaves to freedom via the Underground Railroad. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Store Location and Contact Information
30 South Detroit Street
Xenia, Ohio, 45385
937-376-3522
info@bluejacketbooks.com

Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie