|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Ashe, Arthur R., Jr. A Hard Road To Glory: A History Of The African American Athlete: Basketball New York, New York Amistad, 1993 1567430376 / 9781567430370 Reprint Softcover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall A nice-looking trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and little if any wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, gift-quality condition. Foreword provided by Clarence "Big House" Gaines. 264 pp
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Bibliography Committee of the New Jersey Library Association New Jersey and the Negro: a bibliography, 1715-1966 Trenton, New Jersey New Jersey Library Association, 1967 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 6vo 10"-11" A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Slight smudging to raspberry-colored boards, bumping to spine top and bottom, rubbing to spine. 196 pp
Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bloom, Harold, ed. The Harlem Renaissance Philadelphia The Chelsea House Publishing Company, 2004 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall A clean, tight copy with no markings in the text and minimal wear to the boards. Tips in front are slightly furled, but not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Spine and binding tight. Edited and with an Introduction by Harold Bloom 336 pp Bloom's Period Studies
Price:
5.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Brathwaite, Cecil Naturally '63 Portfolio New York Black Standard Publishing Company/African Jazz-art Society, 1963 Soft Cover Good Stapled wrappers are lightly soiled. Text is solidly bound but detached from covers. Pages are unmarked but lightly rumpled. Braithwaite describes this collection of portraits as "an African fashion and coiffure extravaganza designed to dignify our racial image and restore our racial standards."
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Budge, E.A. Wallis Egyptian Language: easy lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics London Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1970 Tenth Hard Cover Very Good in Poor dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages clean and clear, and not ex-library; neither underlining nor highlighting. Previous owner's book-plate on inside flap. Dust jacket fully intact but it's been taped and still shows some signs of shelf-wear and personal use. Previous owner's book-plate on inside flap. Profusely illustrated with Egytian hieroglyphs. 246 pp
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Campbell, James T. Songs of Zion: the African Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States and South Africa Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina, 1998 Second Soft Cover Fine 8vo 8" - 9" tall Published by the University of North Carolina Press first in 1995, this revised softcover edition, published in 1998, is in sterling condition, is tightly bound, is unmarked, and is not ex-library. The author has written a compelling social history of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, the oldest and largest independent church for African Americans in the U.S., weaving an interesting tale of the origins and evolution of this amongst other African American churches. He shows that, en masse, the choice to become Christian and declare allegiance to a particular church was not an easy one and made African Americans think long and hard about their relationship to their home continent, cultures, families, languages, and spiritual beliefs. Interestingly, Campbell focuses also on South Africa, examining the AME Church's entree there. Not a few Africans moved to and between America and South Africa throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. 235 pp
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Center for Substance Abuse Prevention CSAP Prevention Monograph 13. The Second National Conference on Preventing and Treating Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse, HIV Infection, and AIDS in Black Communities: From Advocacy to Action Rockville, MD U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, SAMHSA, 1993 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Trade paperback, 265 pp, with very light cover wear. Tight binding, unmarked text. Nineteen papers divided into a number of topical areas, including African-American Males (and the justice system, spirituality, social conditions, etc); Women, Drugs and AIDS, Youth at Risk, Family, Community, and Voices.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Christian, Barbara Black Women Novelists: The Development of a Tradition, 1892-1976 Westport, Connecticut Greenwood Publications, 1980 031320750x / 9780313207501 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings, dust jacket flaps glued down to the boards, and cloth tape repairs to the hinges. Binding is otherwise solid, text is unmarked. A reading copy.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Cobb, Charles E., Jr. On the Road to Freedom - A Guided Tour of the Civil Rights Trail Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2008 0739491466 / 9780739491461 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Sturdy, attractive hardcover copy with still bright and shiny dust jacket with only slight shelf-wear. Endorsed by Howard Zinn, and with Foreword provided by Harry Belafonte. 388 pp
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Davis, Thulani Malcolm X : The Great Photographs New York, NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1993 1556703120 / 9781556703126 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Signed by Author Used hardbound book and dust jacket in Near Fine condition. Signed by Thulani Davis and dated by her in the year of first publication. Stirring black and white photographs by noted photographers, focusing on the critical years of 1959 - 1965. Davis contributes an essay, examining Malcolm X's ideas and exploding myths. Also signed and dedicated to former owner by Bob Adelson. 167 pp Signed by Author
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Dillard, Joey Lee Black Names The Hague Mouton & Company, 1976 9027976023 / 9789027976024 Soft Cover Good An ex-library trade paperback with a well worn covers but tight binding and unmarked text. An attempt "to show the survival of African patterns in the naming of Black Americans and some of their institutions."
Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Dray, Philip At the Hands of Persons Unknown: the lynching of Black America New York Random House, 2002 First Hard Cover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Lovely, sturdy and attractive copy of this extremely important contribution to American history. Withdrawn from a metro library, but with only minimal signs thereof, and still appears virtually unread. Tips unbruised, paste-downs neat and tidy, text-block square, pages bright and clear. Full bibliography and Index. 528 pp
Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Duberman, Martin In White America, A Documentary Play London Faber and Faber, 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket First UK edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear. Tight binding, no marks to text, but some foxing to first 10 pages. Slight spine slant.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Fernandes, Florestan; Jacqueline D. Skiles, A. Brunel, and Arthur Rothwell, trans.; Phyllis B. Eveleth, ed. The Negro in Brazilian Society New York Columbia University Press, 1969 First Thus Hard Cover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Sterling condition hardcover copy, and dust jacket is fully intact though chipped a bit at the extremities. Tips unbruised, spine and binding tight, pages bright and clear, paste-downs neat and tidy, and not ex-library; neither highlighting nor underlining. Eight marks of foxing on fore-edge, but otherwise, the interior is sharp and bright. 489 pp
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Fogel, Robert William and Stanley L. Engerman Time on the Cross Boston Little, Brown, 1974 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall Sterling condition texts, both protected by intact dust jackets. Tips unbruised, hinges and spines tight, stated First Editions, neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Multitudinous graphs and charts and illustrations. Volume One is sub-titled "The economics of American Negro Slavery," while Volume Two consists of "A Supplement." Not ex-library. 286 pp
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Frazier, E. Franklin; C. Eric Lincoln The Negro Church in America; The Black Church Since Frazier New York Schocken Books, 1974 Reprint Soft Cover Fine 12mo 7" - 7½" tall This omnibus edition was distributed in 1988 by Random House, but it contains The Negro Church in America, by E. Franklin Frazier, and then C. Eric Lincoln's The Black Church Since Frazier. A sterling condition trade paperback with tight binding, no markings, and minimal wear to the cover. Illustrated softpaper wraps. Virtually pristine interior, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining. Two sterling condition, first-rate studies for the price of one! 211 pp
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Gilbert, Ben W., and the Staff of The Washington Post Ten Blocks From the White House, Anatomy of the Washington Riots of 1968 New York Frederick A. Praeger, 1968 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo 8" - 9" tall Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Previous owner's name inside front cover. An hour-by-hour account of the riots and social history of the black ghetto, based on in interviews with all involved, including civil rights leaders, officials, and looters. 245 pp
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Grant, Douglas The Fortunate Slave: An Illustration of African Slavery in the Early Eighteenth Century New York, New York Oxford University Press, 1968 First Edition First Printing Hard Cover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall An ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Flaps of the dust jacket glued to both paste-downs. The story of an African slave-owner in Gambia who was captured and turned into a slave in Maryland. After his rescue, he was taken to London and eventually sent back to his home country. The journal of the English trader who accompanied him is one of the earliest documents of African exploration. 231 pp
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Harris, Trudier; with the assistance of Thadious M. Harris Dictionary of Literary Biography: Afro-American Writers, 1940-1955 Detroit Bruccoli Clark Layman, 1988 Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall Very sturdy, attractive oversized volume, withdrawn from an academic library and with only few of the usual signs thereof (white dot and sticker on spine, ink stamp at top edge, etc.). Tips bruised but unbroken, pages bright and clean, text-block square, spine and binding tight. Spine bumped and slightly scuffed at top. International shipping will be extra for this volume, owing to its size and heft. 389 pp Vol. 76
Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Haviland, Laura S. A Woman's Life-Work: Labors and Experiences of Laura S. Haviland Salem, NH Ayer Company Publishing, 1984 0405006381 / 9780405006388 Hard Cover Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint of the 1881 edition. 554 numbered pages, plus 6 pages of contemporary testimonials. Bound in blue buckram. Clean and tight, with minimal wear to the boards. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and a few notes on the front flyleaf. Otherwise unmarked. Haviland helped guide thousands of fugitive slaves to freedom via the Underground Railroad.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|